Burke's Book Store
Established 1875

Monday through Saturday 10:00-6:00
Sunday 1:00-5:00

WINTER 2005

BOOK SIGNINGS AND EVENTS
If you are unable to attend an event,
please call to reserve a signed copy.

All events are free and open to the public.

Carol DeForest Studio
& Friends
Holiday Sale

Saturday, December 3
and Sunday, December 4
Noon-5PM

Jay Etkin Gallery
490 Main St.

Burke's is thrilled to be a part of this annual event that features 25 local and regional artists and authors selling unique hand-crafted works. We will have numerous local authors signing copies of thier various books of fiction and nonfiction, as well as loads of Memphis-interest titles for gift-giving.

GIVE THE GIFT OF MEMPHIS

Friday, December 9th
5 - 6:30PM

Tom Piazza
to sign copies of
Why New Orleans Matters
(HarperCollins, $14.95)

READING AT 6PM


Friday, January 20th
5 - 7PM

Our beloved
Corey Mesler

to read from and sign
copies of his second novel
We Are
Billion-Year-Old
Carbon:

A Tribal-Love-Rock-Novel Set in the Sixties on an Outpost Planet Called Memphis

(Livingston Press,
$14 paper, $27 hardcover)

READING AND BE-IN AT 6PM


Saturday, February 18th
5 - 6:30PM

Kaye Gibbons
will read from and
sign copies of
The Life All Around Me
by Ellen Foster

(Harcourt, $23.00)

READING AT 6PM


SHOP FOR GOOD
This holiday season Burke's is offering the opportunity for you to give to those in need while you are giving to those you love. Each of the four Sundays between Thanksgiving and Christmas will be dewsignated as "Shop For Good" days. 20% of the sales on these days will be donated to a particular community organization:

NOVEMBER 27th--HANDS ON MEMPHIS
Hands On Memphis Creates, manages, and leads hands-on projects that positively impact the lives of people in need in our community.

DECEMBER 4th--FRIENDS FOR LIFE
Friends For Life is dedicated to enhancing the quality of life for men, women, and children infected and affected by HIV/AIDS in Memphis and the Mid-South.

DECEMBER 11th--MEMPHIS FOOD BANK
The Memphis Food Bank provides weekly meals to nearly 22,000 people in 32 Mid-South Counties.

DECEMBER 18th--MIFA (Metropolitan Inter-Faith Association)
MIFA serves approximately 60,000 people each year, consisting of 20 social service programs providing help for youth, elderly, homeless, and hungry people in Memphis.


page 1
page 2


LETTER FROM COREY
In an interview I gave recently for the online journal Emerging Writers Network, I was asked for one phrase that I would use to convince shoppers to visit my venerable old bookstore. I didn't have to think too hard and this is what I said: it's a browser's paradise. This is what I believe. This is what I am proud of. We have a fine team of savvy buyers, and, this year for Christmas, we have a delightfully full stock of recently purchased gems, from first editions to sets of H. Rider Haggard and Elbert Hubbard. What is a browser's paradise? In my mind it is a vast playground of possibility, a rich place of discovery and satisfaction. In other words, come in for the new Vonnegut or Gregory Maguire or Clive Cussler and leave with it and that John Gardner first edition you didn't even know you wanted. Or even that dog-eared paperback by edgar Rice Burroughs that somehow found its way into your hand. "I didn't know I wanted to read Edgar Rice Burroughs," you might muse. But you do.
So, come see. Come buy for yourself and your loved ones. Wilkomen and Merry, you know, Christmas.
Oh, and PS: You might find in these pages a description of a new book by a man with the same name as me. Buyer beware. Though, let me say here publicly, kudos to Joe Taylor and the numinous Livingston Press, which put out both Talk and this one. Publishing literary fiction with a small press in the Deep South is brave work indeed.


No Grisham Book in February
John is taking a break from his usual February thriller and is working on his first nonfiction, true crime book. Stay tuned. Something will happen. To receive future updates on Grisham, please sign up for our email newsletters (see below).


NEWSLETTER INFORMATION
As you may have noticed, it's been a year since our last newsletter mail out. We will continue to send out our annual holiday newsletter through the mail, but in january of 2006, we will be launching our "paperless" newsletter. This email newsletter will still have all the features of our past newsletters (upcoming events, newly acquired first edtions and rare books) but with the added plus of saving a tree here and there. So we need your email addresses! To sign up for this, please go to the home page of this site and click on the link. You can sign up to receive any or all of our email correspondence: our newsletter, book signings and event notifications, John Grisham Announcements, and Corey's Poem for Monday (a small bit of verse to jumpstart your week). And we promise, no email jokes or come-ons to clog your inbox and we will NOT disclose your address to anyone. So please sign up for this so that we can keep you informed of all happenings here at Burke's.


HOLIDAY GIFT IDEAS

GIVE THE GIFT OF MEMPHIS
LOCAL AUTHORS
Tickle, Phyllis. Prayer is a Place: America's Religious Landscape Observed. SIGNED. 23.95

Gordon, Robert. Lost Delta Found: Rediscovering the Fisk University-Library of Congress Coahoma County Study, 1941-1942. SIGNED. 34.95

Wilson, Jerome. Paper Garden and Other Stories. SIGNED. 14.95

Crawford, Charles. Bluff Walk. SIGNED. 26.95

Lightman, Alan. The Discoveries: Great Breakthroughs in 20th Century Science, Including the Original Papers. SIGNED. 32.50

Carlson, Tom. Hatteras Blues: A Story From the Edge of America. SIGNED. 27.95

McAdams, Tara. The Elvis Handbook. SIGNED. 24.95

Broussard, Cary J. From Cinderella to CEO: How to Master the 10 Lessons of Fairy Tales to Transform Your Life. 24.95

Stern, Steve. The Angel of Forgetfulness. SIGNED. 24.95

Coleman, Carter. Cage's Bend. SIGNED. 24.95

Douty, Linda. How Can I Let Go if I Don't Know I'm Holding On? SIGNED. 15.95

Pritchard, John. Junior Ray. SIGNED. 23.95

Duncan, Alice Faye. Christmas Soup. SIGNED. 15.99

Blanchard, Elaine. Help Me Remember: Bible Stories for Children. Book with 4CDs. 24.00


LOCAL INTEREST/HISTORY
Taylor, Denise DuBois. A Parent's Guide to Memphis. 13.95

2006 Memphis Music Calendar. 10.00

Parfitt, Ginny and Mary L. Martin. Memories of Memphis: A History of Postcards. 19.95

Jovanovic, Rob. Big Star: The Short Life Painful Death, and Unexpected Resurrection of the Kings of Power Pop. 16.95

Compliments of the Women's Exchange of Memphis. Recipes from the 72-year old organization. 29.95

Smith, Ben. The Tsunami Restaurant Cookbook. SIGNED. 25.00

There have been several titles in Arcadia's Images of America Series featuring Memphis. These titles incorporate vintage and archival photographs as well as histories of the particular subject:

Dye, Robert.
Shelby County. Highlights Memphis and surrounding communities. 19.95
Memphis: Then & Now. Features comparative photos of locations in both past and present times. 19.95

Bearden, William.
Overton Park. Midtown's Beloved Old Forest. 19.95
Cotton: From Southern Fields to the Memphis Market. 19.95

Jones, Geoff. Northwest Airlines: The First Eighty Years. 19.95



page 2


page 3


SIGNED COPIES AT REGULAR PRICES
Guralnick, Peter. Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke. 27.95
Maguire, Gregory. Son of a Witch. 26.95
Mason, Bobbie Ann. An Atomic Romance. 24.95
Crowther, Hal. Gather at the River. 26.95
Domingue, Ronlyn. The Mercy of Thin Air. 24.00
Singleton, George. Novel. 24.00
Prose, Francine. A Changed Man. 24.95
Calder, James. In a Family Way. 23.95


Listed below are but a smattering of the used, rare, and interesting titles tha thave come through our doors lately. Please come browse our "living room" section, which was featured in the December issue of Midsouth magazine. We have numerous multi-volume sets of books that are as lovely to look at as they are to read. We have some very nice old Modern Library and Everyman's Library editions of classics. We are packed to the gills with ideas for the booklover on your gift list.

NEW EDITIONS TO FIRST EDITIONS
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom. Yogi: It Ain't Over.

Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Minor wear, tight and clean. Dj has minor spotting,
small stain to rear, slight tacky feel to it. SIGNED. 40.00.
Bragg, Rick. Ava's Man. Knopf, 2001.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minor wear to Dj, else tight and clean. SIGNED. 25.00.
Brown, Larry. Dirty Work. Algonquin Books, 1989. SIGNED edition of Brown's first novel.
Fine condition in very good DJ. 100.00.
The Rabbit Factory. Free Press, 2003. SIGNED. Mint condition. 75.00.
Chabon, Michael. Wonder Boys. Villard Books, 1995.
Near fine condition in near fine DJ. 27.50.
Chernow, Ron. Alexander Hamilton. Penguin, 2004.
SIGNED. Mint condition. 45.00.
Cooper, William J. Jefferson Davis, American. Knopf, 2000.
Near fine condition in near fine DJ. Light shelfwear to bottom edge, minor rubbing to DJ.
DJ is price-clipped. Inscribed presentation copy. 30.00.
Dobyns, Stephen. Saratoga Fleshpot. Norton, 1995.
SIGNED by author. Near fine condition in very good plus DJ. Minor rubbing to DJ.
27.50.
Dunavant, Robert Jr. The Railroad War: N.B. Forrest's 1864 Raid Through Northern
Alabama and Middle Tennessee. Pea Ridge Press, 1994. Paperback first ed.
Limited edition, SIGNED by author. Very good plus condition. Stain to
title page, light rubbing to covers. 50.00.
Faulkner, William.
The Town. Random House, 1957. 1st ed. 2nd State. Very Good+/Very Good.
Light wear/aging to edges, light discoloration to endpapers, cloth still
clean and bright. Dj shows light rubbing, light browning at edges. 75.00.
Intruder in the Dust. Random, 1948. Very Good +/No DJ. Light rubbing/soiling to
black cloth, minor edgewear. Endpapers show light discoloration, else
tight and clean. 30.00.
Frazier, Charles. Cold Mountain. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997.
SIGNED first edition (has point of issue mistake on page 25). Mint condition.
250.00.
French, Allen. The Red Keep. Illus. Andrew and N. C. Wyeth.
Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Very good -. No Dj. Edgewear, light corner
bump, foxing to edges and endpapers, some spotting in text, writing
on FFE, binding tight. 75.00.
Grey, Zane.
Boulder Dam. Harper & Row, 1963. Very Good in Very Good Dj.
Some foxing to endpapers, lightly read but tight. DJ shows light
rubbing, light chipping. 50.00.
Horse Heaven Hill. Harper & Row, 1959. Very Good -, in Very Good - DJ.
Writing on FFE, light edgewear, lightly read but tight. DJ is rubbed,
with light chipping, discoloration to rear, and is price-clipped. 55.00.
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. One Hundred Years of Solitude. Harper & Row, 1970.
Very Good in Good DJ. Slightly cocked, slightly sprung at title page
but binding is tight. Light edgewear, light sunning to endpapers,
light spotting to cloth. DJ is rubbed, chipped at edges, has bookstore sticker on
flap, also lightly creased with a number of small tears. The 1st, 2nd printing,
with the period after the first paragraph on Dj flap, row of numbers
in back starting with 2. 400.00.
Grisham, John.
The Rainmaker. Doubleday, 1995. SIGNED. Mint condition. 100.00.
The Brethren. Doubleday, 2000. SIGNED. Very good minus condition in VG minus DJ.
Book is cocked, DJ has some wear at front top and a scratch on front. 100.00.
Painted House. Doubleday, 2001. SIGNED. Mint condition. 100.00.
The Chamber. Doubleday, 1994. SIGNED. Very good condition in very good minus
DJ. DJ has slight bubbling to lettering on front. 150.00.
The Testament. Doubleday, 1999. SIGNED. Mint condition. 100.00.
The Pelican Brief. Doubleday, 1992. SIGNED Very good Cond. In very good minus
DJ. Slight bubbling to front of jacket. 200.00.
Grafton, Sue.
"K" is for Killer. Henry Holt, 1994. SIGNED. Very good condition minus in very good
DJ. Book is cocked, DJ has a few scratches. 40.00.
"N" is for Noose. Henry Holt, 1998. SIGNED. Mint condition. 40.00.
Hiaasen, Carl. Sick Puppy. Knopf, 1999. SIGNED. Mint condition. 35.00.
Irving, John. The Cider House Rules. Morrow, 1985.
SIGNED, limited in box, Near Fine condition in Near Fine box.
Light rubbing to glassine wrapper, very light shelfwear to cloth and edges. Box very
light rubbed. A beautiful copy, #73 0f 750. 350.00.
McGrath, Patrick. Port Mungo. Knopf, 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
Minor wear if any, tight and clean. SIGNED. 25.00.
Patchett, Ann. Truth and Beauty. HarperCollins, 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
Minor rubbing at most. Beautiful tight copy SIGNED. 30.00.
Powell, Padgett.
A Woman Named Drown. FS&G, 1987. SIGNED.
Near fine condition in near fine DJ. Light edgewear. DJ shows light rubbing,
minor edgewear. 25.00.
Typical. FS&G, 1991. SIGNED. Near fine condition in very good plus DJ.
Minor wear. DJ shows light rubbing, yellowing. Boldly inscribed across entire
half-title page. 25.00.
Stone, Robert. A Flag for Sunrise. Knopf, 1981. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
Light edgewear, but tight and clean. Dj is rubbed, light chipping, one small tear,
price-clipped. INSCRIBED. 25.00.
Styron, William. Sophie's Choice. Random House, 1979. SIGNED, LIMITED.
Very Good + in Very Good + box. (very minor scuff to bottom edge of blue cloth)
in Very Good Plus slipcase. SIGNED limited, #61 of 500. 200.00.
Taylor, Peter. The Old Forest and Other Stories. Dial Press, 1985.
Very good condition in very good DJ. 125.00.
Williams, Joan. The Morning and the Evening. Atheneum, 1961.
Very good condition in very good DJ. Sticker removal mar to front free endpaper,
light wear to cloth. DJ is rubbed, with light chipping and is price clipped. 25.00.
Winkler, Henry; Oliver, Lin. Summer School! What Genius Thought That Up?
Grosset & Dunlap, 2005. Paperback first. As new. SIGNED by the Fonz himself. 15.00.


MISCELLANEOUS
Baum, L. Frank., Illustrated by Neill. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. Reilly & Lee Co. 1913.

Later. Very Good-. No DJ-as issued, decorated boards. Edgewear, chipping to cloth,
rubbing to cover but remarkably bright, slight separation to binding but still firm,
light aging to pages. An early ed. but not a 1st. All illus. B&W. 200.00.
Crump, Irving. Og of the Cave People. Illus. Jack Murray. Grosset & Dunlap, 1935.
Reprint. Very good -. Light edgewear, light foxing to lovely endpapers and some
interior pages. Light wear to cloth. No Dj. 60.00.
Carroll, Lewis. Further Nonsense: Verse and Prose. Illus H. M. Bateman. D. Appleton, 1926.
2nd edition. Very good in Very good- DJ. Slight browning to pages, light edgewear,
tight. DJ is rubbed, slightly soiled, faded. 25.00.
Clay, Floyd M. A Century on the Mississippi: A History of the Memphis District
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 1876-1981. Memphis, 1986.
Hardcover with illustrated cover, very good condition, very slightly cocked. 25.00.
Falkner, Col. William C. The White Rose of Memphis. Coley Taylor, 1953.
Fair. Rebound ex-library copy with grease stains to endpapers and some interior.
Writing, library marks within. Brown cloth binding is worn at edges, corners
bumped, wear and writing to edges, binding firm. 45.00.
Lord, John. Beacon Lights of History Vols 1-3. Fords Howard & Hulbert, 1883.
1st?. Very good condition, no dj's as issued. Beautiful red decorated cloth bindings,
rubbed at edges, light foxing inside, gift inscription in each vol. Tight,
and crisp pages. A very nice, though incomplete set. Vol 1 Antiquity,
Vol. 2 Middle Ages, Vol. 3 Renaissance and Reformation. 40.00.
Lytle, Andrew Nelson. Bedford Forrest and his Critter Company. Putnam, 1931.
Very good in Very good - DJ. 4th printing. Pages browning, name on FFE,
light edgewear, tight. DJ is rubbed, slightly discolored, chipped, with
some small chips missing. 50.00.
Miller, Williams D. Mr. Crump of Memphis. LSU Press, 1964. Vary good condition
in good plus dust jacket. Some wear to edges and corners of book. Dust jacket
worn on all edges and corners with a few tears on creases. Three Musketeers
Book Shop (Memphis) label on inside cover. 60.00.
Opper, F. Willie and His Papa and the Rest of the Family. Grosset & Dunlap, 1901.
Good + condition. Decorated board covers rubbed, soiled, edge worn. Pocket
removal from inside front (ex-lib?). Corners bumped. Binding tight and interior,
though aged, still clean. "From the NY Evening Journal by Permission of
W. R. Hearst." 125.00.
Wyeth, John A. That Devil Forrest: Life of Nathan Bedford Forrest. 1959.
Harper & Bros. 1959. Reprint of 1899 ed. Very good -, in a Very good - DJ.
Light foxing to edges and endpapers, slightly shaken but firm. Dj is rubbed,
lightly soiled, with chipping at edges, but still bright. 50.00.

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
All titles published for the members of the Limited Editions Club, New York
Collodi, C. Pinnochio: The Adventures of a Marionette. 1937.

Illustrated by Richard Floethe, signed by illustrator. Very good condition
in very good minus slipcase. Light foxing to edges, endpapers, light rubbing
to lovely decorated cloth, still tight. Slipcase shows rubbing, stains, chipping.
50.00.
Milton, John. Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained. 1936.
Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina, signed by illustrator. Very good plus condition
in very good minus slipcase. Light foxing to edges, endpapers, ,light discoloration
to cloth spine, but tight and very nice. Slipcase is rubbed, with light chipping.
50.00.
Sterne, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. 1936.
Illustrated by Denis Tegetmeier, signed by illustrator and book designer,
Eric Gill. Very good minus condition in very good minus slipcase. Foxing
to covers, endpapers, and edges. Slipcase shows rubbing, spotting and fading.
50.00.
Hale, Edward Everett. The Man Without a Country. 1936.
Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson, signed by illustrator. Very good condition
in very good slipcase. Minor wear to brown leather, tooled to resemble maps,
some foxing to endpapers, edges. Slipcase shows rubbing, sunning, and light chipping.
35.00.
Aristophanes (William James Hickie, trans.) The Frogs.
Illustrated by John Austen, signed by illustrator. Very good condition
in very good minus slipcase. Light foxing inside, otherwise tight and clean.
Protected by inner folding boards. Slipcase is rubbed, bumped, and chipped. 100.00.
The King James Version of the Holy Bible. 1936. 5 volumes in 2 slipcases.
Very good condition in very good minus slipcase. All volumes have light rubbing
to decorated blues cloth, minor edgewear, some light foxing in a few volumes.
Both slipcases rubbed, chipped, and scraped. 100.00
Borrow, George. Lavengro. 1936. Illustrated by Barnett Freedman, signed by illustrator.
2 volumes. Very good condition in very good slipcase. Top edge gilt.
Light rubbing to brown cloth, light foxing to edges. Slipcase shows rubbing
and light chipping. 35.00.
Rostand, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac. 1936. Illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage,
signed by illustrator. Very good plus condition in very good minus slipcase.
Light foxing to edges and endpapers, minor rubbing to red cloth. Slipcase
rubbed and chipped and worn at all edges. 45.00.
Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations. 1936. Signed by printer.
Very good condition in very good slipcase. Light edgewear, light foxing to
endpapers and edges. Cloth shows light rubbing. Slipcase is rubbed, scratched
with some chipping. 30.00.
Dumas, Alexandre, Fils. Camille. 1937. Illustrated by Marie Laurencin,
signed by illustrator. Very good condition in very good minus slipcase. Foxing to
endpapers and edges, light rubbing to white cloth. Slipcase shows rubbing,
light soiling and chipping. 45.00.
Collier, John Payne. The Tragical Comedy or Comical Tragedy of Punch and Judy.
1937. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Very good condition in very good slipcase.
Foxing to edges and endpapers, minor rubbing to leather which has been protected
by board sleeve. Slipcase shows light wear, rubbing, and foxing. 60.00.
Thoreau, Henry David. Walden, or Life in the Woods.
1936. Illustrated with photographs by Edward Steichen, signed by Steichen.
Very good condition in very good slipcase. Foxing to edges and endpapers,
also light wear to book. Plain cardboard slipcase shows minor wear. 350.00.



page 2


page 3


Sinclair, May. Dark Night. 1924. Signed by Sinclair.

Very good condition in very good minus slipcase. Light discoloration to
spine and boards, light foxing to interior. Slipcase is rubbed,
spotted, and chipped. 30.00.
Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street. 1937. Illustrated by Grant Wood, signed by Wood.
Very good plus condition in very good slipcase. Minor wear, beautiful linen
flexi-binding. Slipcase shows rubbing, scratches, discoloration, and a
few small splits. 200.00.
Allen, Hervey. Anthony Adverse. 1937. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson,
signed by illustrator. Three volumes. Very good minus condition in good
slipcase. Foxing to edges and endpapers of each volume. Slipcase shows rubbing,
scratching, light soining, and a split at top edge. 35.00.
Rabelais. Gargantua and Pantagruel. 1936. Illustrated by W.A. Dwiggins,
signed by illustrator. 5 volumes. Very good minus condition in very good
minus slipcase. Foxing throughout, light edgewear to green cloth. Slipcase
is scuffed, rubbed and worn at bottom. Still a lovely set, with the decorated
spine labels forming a frieze. 50.00.
Butler, Samuel. The Way of All Flesh. 1936. two volumes. Illustrated by
Robert Ward Johnson, signed by illustrator. Good plus condition in very good
minus slipcase. Edgewear and foxing throughout. Slipcase shows scuffing,
rubbing, and scratches. 35.00.
Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. 1937. Illustrated by Gordon Ross,
signed by illustrator. Very good minus condition in good plus slipcase.
Soiling and rubbing to green cloth, foxing to edges, endpapers, and slipcase.
Slipcase is worn, rubbed, scraped with a few water spots. 50.00.
Malory, Sir Thomas. Le Morte D'Arthur. 1936. Three volumes. Illustrated with
wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, signed by illustrator. Very good minus
condition in very good minus slipcase. Discoloration and foxing to all endpapers
and edges. Some rubbing and discoloration to decorated boards, light wear to
edges. Slipcase is scuffed and rubbed. 100.00.
Smollett, Tobias. The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle. 1936. Illustrated by
John Austen, signed by illustrator. Very good minus condition in very good minus
slipcase. Light rubbing to green cloth. Slipcase is slightly worn and rubbed,
with light chipping to extremities. 50.00.




WHO AM I?
Name the author:
Serenade (1937)
Past All Dishonor (1946)
The Butterfly (1947)
The Moth (1948)
This Man and This Woman (1951)
Mignon (1948)

Send your answers in and we'll draw 10 to receive a 2006 Book-A-Day Calendar.




PUT YOUR MONEY WHERE YOUR HOUSE IS: SHOP LOCAL
This holiday season (and every season), we are urging folks to do everything possible to shop locally owned retailers. Recent studies show that if everyone redirected $100 of their planned holiday spending to locally owned independent merchants, the positive economic impact would be in the millions of dollars. Get out and do some browsing at your neighborhood shops to see what they have to offer. Your money will stay local, strengthening your community and economy. Please visit our website for some of our favorite locally owned merchants.


RECOMMENDED BOOKS

COREY
The Angel of Forgetfulness Steve Stern
Vile Bodies Evelyn Waugh
Lord Byron's Novel John Crowley
Concerning the Book that is the Body of the Beloved G. Orr
Oracle Night Paul Auster
Couples John Updike
My Life as a Fake Peter Carey

CHERYL
We Are Billion-Year-Old Carbon By my husband
The Three Incestuous Sisters Audrey Niffenegger
The House of Sand and Fog Andre Dubus
A Very Long Engagement Sebastien Japrisot
Tender is the Night F. Scott Fitzgerald
Apprentice to the Flower Poet Z
Basquiat Phoebe Hoban
Winner of the National Book Award Jincey Willett

ROBB
History of Love Nicole Krauss
Oryx and Crake Margaret Atwood
Passing Nella Larson
New Rules Bill Maher

PETER
God, Jr. Denis Cooper
Inner Circle T. C. Boyle
Songs on Bronze: The Greek Myths Made Real Nigel Spivey
Was Geoff Ryman
How to Survive a Robot Uprising Daniel H. Wilson

SUSAN
The Celestial Jukebox Cynthia Shearer
Rising Tide John Barry

ROSS
They Poured Fire on Us from the Sky Deng, Deng & Ajak
A Long Stay in a Distant Land Chieh Chieng
The Butlerian Jihad Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson
Einstein's Dreams Alan Lightman

TOBY (age 17)
Morality Play Barry Unsworth

CHLOE (age 10)
Miss Piggle-Wiggle Betty MacDonald


For recommendations from other independent booksellers around the country, pick up a BookSense 76 list at Burke’s next time you’re in.