Here's a listing of our cabinetted first editions, which is
to say those which have value either in our
reference books or in our experience. There are other firsts
scattered around the store because space is at a premium. You
might want to check Signed Copies at Regular
Prices for more recent titles by authors who have been kind
enough to visit us. You might also just give us a call or send us
an e-mail with a
request. We could easily have your favorite Samoan ethnobotanist (or at least his or her books)
languishing on the shelf. The abbreviations used to describe condition refer first to the book and then to the dustjacket (dj), so a book described as "VG/VG" will be "Very Good copy in a Very Good dustjacket". A description of what these abbreviations mean can be found in A Short Course in Book Anatomy . If you are interested in something we
haven't provided enough information on, then call or e-mail us
and we'll happily provide a description.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
A
- Adams, Alice
- Southern Exposure
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. As New
copy, signed by the author $30.00
- Adams, Richard
- Shardik Simon & Schuster, 1974. VG/VG.
- Tight,clean copy, with beautiful decorated endpapers. DJ shows a little sunning but is still crisp. INSCRIBED. 125.00
- Watership Down Macmillan, 1974. VG. This is the paperback "uncorrected proof," putmout prior to publication. There are a few scuffs to edges, a spot or two on the yellow paper cover, but book is tight and sound. 250.00
- Agee, James
- A Death in the Family McDowell, Obolensky, 1957. G+/G+. Hinge starting, some browning to edges--especially top edge. DJ has some browning and a little edgewear. 100.00
- Letters of James Agee to Father Flye Braziller, 1962. G+/G. Foxing to edges and endpapers, previous owner's name on FFE, light wear. DJ rubbed and slightly foxed, with light wear. 50.00
- Alcott, Louisa May
- Little Women Little Brown, 1994. F/F. This was part of the 1994 reprints of Alcott's works in uniform editions and is only a first in that sense. It has an intro by Anna Quindlen and is INSCRIBED by her. Book is immaculate. 27.50
- Algonquin Sampler
- Jill McCorkle other titles by McCorkle
- Clyde Edgerton other titles by Edgerton
- Larry Brown other titles by Brown\par
- Publisher's excerpts from upcoming books: Edgerton from Killer Diller, McCorkle from Ferris Beach, and Brown from Big Bad Love. This is "special keepsake for the friends of Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill." It is fine condition and SIGNED by all three authors. 50.00
- Angelou, Maya
- All God's Children Need Travelling Shoes Advanced
Uncorrected Proof. The Virago Press, 1987. VG with slight
creasing on the spine. $60.00
- Ansa, Tina McElroy
- The Hand I Fan With Doubleday, 1996. VG/VG+. Light edge wear, else crisp and clean. DJ bright. SIGNED. 27.50
- Ugly Ways Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. G-/G-. Stain to bottom edge and front free endpaper, inscription across bottom of front free endpaper, bottom edge dented, all edges show small stains. DJ also shows bottom edge dent, but is otherwise bright. was 22.50
- Antrim, Donald
- Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better WorldViking, 1993. Near Fine/Near Fine. Lovely copy of this up and coming author's first book. 40.00.
- Armstrong, Walter P., B.S.I.
- Holmes' Range Magico Magazine, 1993. VG/VG. Light foxing to foreedge, book tight and clean. DJ shows minor rubbing and edgewear. INSCRIBED by the late lawyer and Sherlock Holmes enthusiast. Our last copy of his out of print book. 35.00
- Askew, Rilla
- The Mercy Seat Viking, 1997. F/F. As new copy of acclaimed 1st novel (2nd book) which is SIGNED. 35.00
- Atwood, Margaret
- Lady Oracle McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Canadian 1st. G+/Fair. Slightly cocked, light sunning to book. DJ is creased with many small tears and some rubbing.
- Auel, Jean
- The Clan of the Cave Bear, The Valley of Horses, and The Mammoth Hunters
Crown, 1980;1982;1985. ARC. G+. Three Advanced Reader Copies of the first 3 books in the "Earth's Children Series, all 3 signed by the author. Text is in great shape but there is some outside wear. Some smudging and rubbing, but no tears. Very rare. SIGNED. 450.00
- Auden, W.H
- Epistle to a Godson Faber, 1972. VG+/VG+. U.K. 1st. Tight, crisp copy. Very light edge wear to DJ. 35.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
B
- Bahr, Howard
- The Year of Jubilo Holt, 2000. As New. This is the paperback "Advance Reader's Edition--Not for Sale," in near mint condition with very slightly different cover art. SIGNED. 50.00
- The Year of Jubilo Holt, 2000. As New. This is the paperback "Advance Reader's Edition--Not for Sale." 25.00
- Baker, Nicholson
- Room Temperature Grove, 1990. VG+/VG+. Author's 2nd novel. Beautiful copy save for small remainder dot on bottom edge. 45.00
- Vox Random, 1992. VG+/VG-. This is the paperback Advance Reader's Edition, still in brown paper wrapping. Light shelf wear only. Very nice still. Rare. 50.00
- Vox Random, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. Beautiful copy of notorious sex novel. Yeah, that one. 50.00.
- Vox Random, 1992. VG+/VG+. Light chipping to black DJ otherwise nice, crisp sopy of controversial bestseller about phone sex. 40.00
- Barker, Clive
- Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden Underwood Miller, 1991. VG+/VG+. Edited by Stephen Jones. Heavily illustrated, wear to edges, beautiful (well, sick) endpapers. Light wear to DJ. 50.00
- Thief of Always
F/ARC. 30.00
- Thief of Always
F/F. 25.00
- Barth, John
- Letters
F/F. 40.00
- Barthelme, Donald
- The Dead Father FSG, 1975. VG+/VG+. Previous owner's name on FFE otherwise tight and clean. DJ still crisp. 30.00
- Barthelme, Frederick
- The Brothers
Viking, 1993. F in wraps. Cover has very faint rubbing, but book is tight and clean. This is the paperback, uncorrected proof (Advance Reading Copy). 30.00
- Natural Selection Viking, 1990. VG+/VG+. Not quite crisp but very nice copy. SIGNED. 30.00
- Baxter, Charles
- Believers Pantheon, 1997. NF/NF. Nice copy of this collection of stories and one novella. SIGNED. 50.00
- The Feast of Love Pantheon, 2000. F/F. Beautiful copy of his latest novel, a wonderful reworking of A Midsummer Night's Dream and a National Book Award finalist. Publicity material laid in. SIGNED. 60.00
- First Light Viking, 1987. G/G. Book is slightly cocked and some dunchas cut a corner off the FFE. DJ shows light wear and a few crinkles. SIGNED. 25.00
- A Relative Stranger Norton, 1990. NF/VG+. DJ is price-clipped but still crisp and clean. SIGNED. 40.00
- Beattie, Ann
- Another You Knopf, 1995. VG+/VG+. Interior clean and tight. DJ has some minor scratching and a couple of stains. SIGNED. 35.00
- Burning House F/F. 35.00
- Chilly Scenes of Winter
VG/VG. 100.00
- Secrets and Surprises Random House, 1978. NF/VG+. SIGNED. Slight smudge on front board (might be a printing smudge). DJ has sumdges (white smudges on black cover) but is protected by brodart cover and is in great shape otherwise. 50.00
- Spectacles Workman Publishing, 1985. NF/NF. SIGNED children's book illustrated by Winslow Pels. Tiny bump on bottom of boards. DJ protected by brodart cover. 30.00
- What Was Mine Random House, 1991. F/F. SIGNED. 30.00
- Where You'll Find Me Simon & Schuster, 1986. VG+/NF. SIGNED. Little sunning to spine, mostly top. 35.00
- Bell, Madison Smartt
- The Washington Square Ensemble Viking, 1983. VG+/VG+. Light wear and minor
- spotting to top edge. Light wear to DJ. Tennessee author's acclaimed first novel, not a common first. 85.00.
- Bellow, Saul
- Humboldt's Gift
VG/VG.
25.00
- Mr. Slammer's Planet Viking, 1970. F/VG. Fine, tight book. DJ is price clipped with tiny marks of edgewear to extremeties. A beautiful copy. 40.00
- Berry, Wendell
- Clearing HBJ, 1977. NF/VG. Very light bumping on top corners of boards, slight edge wear. DJ has some smudging, mostly to back cover. 50.00
- Berryman, John
- His Toy, His Dream
VG/VG.
27.50
- Bishop, Michael
- Who Made Stevie Crye? Arkham, 1984. VG+/VG+. Very nice copy, crisp and clean. 25.00
- Blake, William
- Vala or the Four Zoas Clarendon Press, 1963. VG/Fair. Interior of this massive bookis still tight and clean save for a few fingertips to endpapers. DJ is stained, torn, chipped with pieces missing, intact but barely. This is the "Facsimile of the Manuscript, A Transcript of the Poem and a Study of its Growth and Significance by G.E. Bentley, Jr. 400.00
- Blatty, William Peter
- Twinkle, Twinkle, "Killer" Kane! Doubleday, 1966. VG+/VG+. Ink on FFE, light wear to edges. DJ worn at edges with light chipping. 25.00
- Blount, Roy
- Crackers: This Whole Many-Angled Thing of Jimmy, More Carters,
- Ominous Little Animals, Sad-Singing Women, My Daddy & Me
- Knopf, 1980. VG/VG. Small spots to top edge, otherwise tihgt and clean. DJ a bit faded and worn at edges. With publisher promo material laid in and INSCRIBED. 30.00
- Bohjalian, Christiopher
- A Killing in the Real World St. Martin's, 1988. VG+/VG+. Recent Oprahed author's 1st book (which he disowns). Very nice SIGNED copy. 85.00
- Bolton, Ruthie
- Gal: A True Life Harcourt Brace, 1994. Pristine copy SIGNED in year of publication. 45.00
- Booth, Stanley
- Rythm Oil Jonathon Cape, 1991. British Edition with Eggleston photographs and jacket. As new condition in dust jacket. SIGNED by Booth. 100.00.
- Bottoms, David
- Easter Weekend Houghton Mifflin, 1990. VG/VG.
- Wear to edges, some water damage to lower spine. DJ not quite crisp. Boldly INSCRIBED on title page. 25.00
- Bowen, Elizabeth
- Eva Trout
VG/VG.
25.00
- Boyd, Blanche McCrary
- The Revolution of Little Girls Knopf, 1991. VG/VG. Author's first book. INSCRIBED, "For ___, Blanche McCrary Boyd, May 18, 1991." Ink writing throughout, especially on front and back endpapers. DJ has shelf wear, some smudges, crinkles on spine ends. 20.00
- Bradbury, Ray
- Death Is a Lonely Business Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. VG/NF. Previous owner's book plate on front endpaper, minute stain on front free endpaper, else Very Good. Near fine DJ. 35.00
- The Haunted Computer and the Android Pope
- Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. NF/VG+. Book is Near Fine. DJ shows
- some rubbing on back and very light edge wear. 45.00
- Bragg, Rick
- Ava's Man Knopf, 2001. Near Fine. Paperback "advance reader's edition." SIGNED.
- Brautigan, Richard
- The Hawkline Monster
VG/VG. 40.00
- Father and Son Delacorte, 1980. VG/G+. Interior tight and clean, boards a bit scuffed and slightly foxed (nicer than it sounds). Dj creased, chipped, stained, with small taped tear and some water spots. Still, really, better than it sounds. 25.00
- Brown, Larry
- Big Bad Love Algonquin, 1990. VG+/NF. Nice crisp copy. SIGNED. 45.00
- Father and Son Algonquin, 1996. VG+. Advanced Reader's Copy. Edgewear but still tight with light rubbing. Paperback "presentation set of folded and gathered sheets". 30.00
- Joe Algonquin, 1991. VG+. Light edgewear (fingerprints) to otherwise tight, clean copy of paperback "presentation set of folded and gathered sheets of Larry Brown's JOE has been prepared for the friends of Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill". Also, happens to be his best book. 50.00
- On Fire Algonquin, 1993. F/F. SIGNED flawless copy. 35.00
- another item of interest by Brown
- and yet another item of interest by Brown
- Brown, Rosellen.
- Before & After
F/F. 45.00
- Buckingham, Nash
- De Shootin'est Gent'man Nelson, 1961. VG+. SIGNED, limited edition. This copy is #107 of 260. 400.00
- Bukowski, Charles
- The Captain is Out to Lunch and the Sailors Have Taken Over the Ship
Black Sparrow, 1998. F. Crisp, new copy of limited edition (#124 of 426) with the bound in SIGNED R. Crump serigraph print of the author. 500.00
- Burgess, Anthony
- Kingdom of the Wicked
F/F.
20.00
- On Going to Bed Abbeville Press, 1982. VG/F. Except for one smudge to fore-edge, book is tight and clean. DJ is bright and crisp.40.00
- Burke, James Lee
- The Lost Get-Back Boogie LSU, 1986. VG/VG. Long gifr inscription on FFE in ink, otherwise tight and clean. DJ is slightly faded, shows a few light
- creases, one stain on rear flap, one ink mark on cover, a couple of scratches, and is price-clipped. Burke's first novel (after a book of stories) and a tough one to locate.
- 300.00
- Burroughs, William
- Ghost of a Chance
Serpent's Tale/High Risk Books, 1995. F/ no dj (as issued). First Trade Edition. This was originally published in 1991 as a limited edition by The Library Fellows of The Whitney Museum of American Art. 35.00
- Ticket that Exploded
VG/VG.
90.00
- Tornado Alley (illustrations by S. Clay Wilson)
Cherry Valley Editions, 1989. F/ no dj (as issued). Black cloth very slightly rubbed. No dustjacket as issued. This is an unsigned but limited edition. 85.00
- Butler, Jack
- Living in Little Rock with Miss Little Rock Knopf, 1993.
NF/NF. SIGNED. 27.50
- Butler, Robert Olen
- On Distant Ground
Alfred A Knopf, 1995. VG+/VG+. Remainder mark at top edge. Dustjacket shows a light impact at the bottom edge of spine. An early offering of this Pulitzer Prize winning author. 50.00
- A Good Scent From a Strange Mountain
Holt, 1992. VG+. This is the paperback advance reading copy. Lightly thumbed but still tight and bright. His Pulitzer book and this copy is SIGNED. 150.00
- They Whisper
mint
27.50
- Byatt, Antonia
- Sugar and Other Stories Scribners, 1987. VG+/G+. Couple of small mars to edges, otherwise tight and clean. Sticker residue on front cover and rear, minor creasing. 35.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
C
- Campbell, Ramsey
- Midnight Sun MacDonald, 1990. VG+/VG+. SIGNED. Crisp, clean copy. 34.00
- Camus, Albert
- Caligula & Other Plays 32.50
- Canin, Ethan
- Blue River ARC. VG. 25.00
- Blue River Houghton Mifflin, 1991. VG. Paperback advance reading copy, very lightly worn, but looks unread. INSCRIBED to book reviewer in year of publication. 37.50
- Palace Thief Mint.
21.00
- Emperor of the Air Houghton Mifflin, 1988. VG+/VG-. Tight, clean interior, perhaps unread. DJ shows slight fading to spine. Author's first book. 50.00
- Capote, Truman
- Music for the Chameleons Random House, 1980. G+/G+. 27.50.
- Trilogy: An Experiment in Multimedia. (with Eleanor and Frank Perry). MacMillan, 1969. VG/VG. Underlining in text, previous owner's name on FFE. Dj rubbed and crinkled slightly. Contains: "A Christmas Memory, Miriam, Among the Paths to Eden." The personal story of the making of a film + the original Capote stories and the script. 30.00
- Caputo, Philip
- DelCorso's Gallery Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. VG in wraps. Edges show wear and slight stains (rubbing?), front cover has one
corner bumped, overall looks read. Paperback uncorrected proof (advance reading copy). 25.00
- Carey, Peter
- The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. NF/NF. Beautiful copy of the American First. 17.50.
- Tax Inspector Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. NF/VG. SIGNED on title page by Carey. DJ shelf worn at spine ends, few spots on covers. Slight wear to bottom corners of front board, spine ends slightly bumped. A lovely copy. 35.00
- Carr, Caleb
- The Alienist Random House, 1994.. VG+/VG+. Acclaimed 1st novel which went into numerous printings and was a long-time bestseller. Beautiful copy with one scratch on dj. 65.00
- Carroll, Jonathon
- Sleeping in Flame Doubleday, 1989. VG. This is the paperback uncorrected proof, with light edgewear and slight fading to blue covers, but still nice copy. 35.00
- Carter, Jimmy
- Christmas in Plains Simon & Schuster, 2001. NF/NF. SIGNED. Very slight shelf wear. 250.00
- Chaucer, Geoffrey
- The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer. The Text of Walter Skeat. Riccardi Press, 1913. VG. Limited edition. Some rubbing and marring to all 3 volumes. Some dings and minor chips to covers, also. No DLS as issued. 1500.00
- Cheever, John
- The World of Apples Knopf, 1973. 30.00
- Cheuse, Alan
- The Light Possessed Peregrine Smith, 1990. VG+/VG-. Very light wear to edges. Paperback Advance Reading Copy. SIGNED.
- The Tennessee Waltz and Other Stories Gibbs Smith, 1990. This is the paperback Uncorrected Page Proofs, light edge wear and light rubbing. Pub material laid in and this copy SIGNED. 30.00
- Coen, Ethan
- Gates of Eden Rob Weisbach Books, 1998. NF/VG+. DJ has minor edgewear, light scuffing. Book itself is clean and crisp. 25.00
- Coetzee, J.M.
- From the Heart of the Country Harper & Row, 1977. VG/G+. Book is slightly cocked. Bottom fore-edge corners lightly bumped. DJ is yellowed at extremities and chipped at the folds. There is a closed tear
- in the dustjacket, about 1 1/8", at the back joint. This is a First American Edition, later editions bore the English title In the Heart of the Country .
- 25.00
- Conaway, James
- World's End VG/VG.
35.00
- Conrad, Joseph
- The Inheritors (with Ford M. Hueffner). Heinemann, 1901. VG+. Yellow cloth, no dj, wrapped in glassine that some dummy has taped to book so tape has yellowed. Also previous owner's nameplate on inside front cover. Overall light wear but one of Conrad's scarcer titles. 375.00
- The Rover. Unwin, 1923. VG/G+. Some sunning to FFE, light wear to edges, green cloth still bright and binding tight. DJ is worn and discolored and has some small closed tears. 100.00
- Copper, Basil
- Necropolis: A Novel of Gothic Mystery Arkham, 1980. G+/VG. Foxing to endpapers and edges, otherwise tight and clean. DJ is rubbed and lightly foxed but still crisp. 50.00
- Corman, Avery
- Kramer Versus Kramer. Random House, 1977. VG+/VG-. Light wear. DJ has some heavy foxing to rear and book has slight odor. Better than it sounds. 25.00
- Cortazar, Julio
- End of the Game Pantheon, 1967. VG/VG. Spots and wear to edges, not quite crisp. DJ shows some spotting and edgewear and slight rubbing. 75.00
- Coulter, Catherine
- The Target Putnam, 1998. VG+. SIGNED. Paperback "uncorrected proof for limited distribution," shows light wear, publicity material laid in. 25.00
- Crabb, Alfred Leland
- Nashville VG/VG. Sgd,lmtd. 40.00
- Craven, Wes
- Fountain Society S&S, 1999. F. paperback advance reading copy with stiff cardboard cover with hologram image. Very nice copy of 1st novel from horror director. 45.00
- Crews, Harry
- The Mulching of America Simon & Schuster, 1995. VG+. This is the paperback "Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof" and shows the lightest of wear. 35.00
- The Mulching of America Simon & Schuster, 1995. VG+/F. One scuff on fore-edge, else Very Good Plus. DJ is crisp. 27.50
- Where Does One Go When There's no Place Left to Go? Vagabond, 1998. As New. Illus. by Ralph Steadman. Beautiful copy of this nicely produced book. SIGNED, limited, this is #104 of 400. 150.00
- Crichton, Michael
- The Great Train Robbery Knopf, 1975. VG-/VG. Sunning to boards and spine, some edgewear, slightly cocked, smudging to bottom edge, still tight and clean inside. DJ price-clipped and slightly browned. 55.00
- Crowley, John
- Little, Big Bantam, 1981. G+. Wraps. Scratches on cover, front hinge has small split but doesn't affect the tightness of binding (no loose pages), corners bumped and edge-worn. Not a beautiful copy. 50.00
- Love & Sleep Bantam, 1994. NF/VG. Book is in wonderful shape. DJ has a little edgewear. 65.00
- Cunningham, Michael
- Flesh and Blood FS&G, 1995. VG+. Paperback Advance Reading Copy with one corner bent one front cover. Earlier book by Pulitzer Prize winner. 27.50
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
D
- Davies, Robertson
- The Lyre of Orpheus Viking (NY), 1989. VG+/F. Edges rubbed & slightly stained, otherwise a very nice copy. 25.00
- Renown at Stratford: A Record of the Shakespeare Festival In Canada, 1953 Written with Tyrone Guthrie &
illustrated by Grant MacDonald. Clark, Irwin & Co., 1953.
Canadian First Edition. VG/G+. 60.00
- also by Davies:
When Newsies were a Loud Presence Downtown an article
written for and about The Outrider: The First - Newspaper Sold
by the Needy in Ontario
July 26, 1994. A very scarce copy,
though not as scarce as the article he cites from a Toronto daily
which bore the headline "Seven Shriners die of over-erection".
$20.00
- Dawson, Carol
- Body of Knowledge. Algonquin, 1994. VG. INSCRIBED ARC. Smudging on bottom corner, some edgewear. 25.00
- Delillo, Don
- The Body Artist. Scribner, 2001. F/F. Crisp, beautiful copy and SIGNED. 50.00.
- Libra Viking, 1988. G/VG+. Cloth of cover is badly soiled and scuffed, bottom and top edges show wear. DJ shows a couple of wrinkles and very light sun fading on spine, but is crisp. 30.00
- Underworld Scribner, 1997. VG+. This is the paperback "uncorrected proof." Light edgewear and one small mar to front free endpaper 45.00
- Derleth, August
- Fire and Sleet and Candlelight: New Poems of the Macabre Arkham House, 1961. VG+/VG+. Bookplate on front endpaper, very light wear. DJ is crisp and bright with minor bumping. 125.00
- Dexter, Pete
- Deadwood. Random House, 1986. VG+/VG+. 30.00
- Dick, Philip K.
- The Transmigration of Timothy Archer Timescape, 1982. VG/VG+. Remainder slash to bottom edge, light wear, stain on FFE. DJ lightly rubbed. 50.00
- Dickey, James
- Alnilam Doubleday, 1987. VG+/VG. 25.00
- Deliverance Houghton Mifflin, 1970. G+/G. Some fading to pastedown and endpapers, slightly cocked, slight foxing to edges, spine rubbed. DJ has rubbing, small tears and chips, tears on spine ends and top corners. 55.00
- Dillard, Annie
- Pilgrim at Tinker Creek Harper's Magazine Press, 1974. VG+/VG. Book is tight and clean. DJ shows light wear and small smudges. Author's 1st book of prose after one book of poems. 35.00
- Doctorow, E.L.
- World's Fair Random House, 1985. VG-/VG+. SIGNED. Large red blotch to bottom edge marring otherwise nice copy. 45.00
- Dodge, Jim
- FUP Simon & Schuster, 1983. Author's first book. 20.00
- Donaldson, D.J.
- Cajun Nights St. Martin's Press, 1988. NF/VG. SIGNED. Dj shows light wear but book is tight and clean. Scarse early Donaldson title. 175.00
- Louisiana Fever St. Martin's Press, 1996. 50.00
- New Orleans Requiem St. Martin's Press, 1994. VG+/VG+. Interior tight and clean. DJ shows very light wear. A very nice copy and this one INSCRIBED to book reviewer. 60.00
- Sleeping with the Crawfish St. Martin's Press, 1997. VG. INSCRIBED. Advanced Reader's Copy. Spine shows slight bend, local author sticker on front cover, inscribed to a book reviewer. 50.00
- Durrell, Lawrence
- Acte VG/VG.
25.00
- Black Book VG/VG.
40.00
- Clea VG/VG.
30.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
E
- Eastlake, William
- A Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution Grove Press, 1970. VG/VG. Light erasure, stains to endpapers, edges show slight foxing and
wear. Price-clipped DJ is well rubbed, with closed tear at bottom of front panel. 28.50
- Eco, Umberto
- Foucault's PendulumHBJ, 1988. VG+/NF. Light edgewear, maybe very slightly cocked. Very nice copy of this compelling and intellectual occult thiller. 30.00
- Edgerton, Clyde
- Floatplane Notebooks Algonquin, 1988. VG+. Very odd paperback advance rading copy with blank blue cover, lightly rubbed but still tight, attractive copy. 40.00
- Killer Diller Algonquin, 1991. F/F. Nice copy. SIGNED. 35.00
- In Memory of Junior Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. Near Fine/ Near Fine. Signed by Edgerton. 22.00
- Redeye Algonquin, 1995. Advanced reading copy. Paper cover shows light wear, but tight and clean copy. SIGNED. 35.00
- another item of interest by Edgerton
- Eliot, T.S.
- Notes toward the Definition of Culture Faber, 1948. VG-/VG-. Discoloring to endpapers, spotting to edges, light wear to cloth. DJ spotted and rubbed but still nice. 50.00
- Elkin, Stanley
- Living End F/F.
25.00
- Mrs. Ted Bliss Sgd. Lmtd. No DJ as issued.
30.00
- Rabbi of Lud F/F.
25.00
- Ellison, Harlan
- Shatterday Houghton Mifflin, 1980. VG+/VG. A few spots to edges, but crisp copy. DJ shows wear to edges and small creasing. 50.00
- Ellroy, James
- My Dark Places Knopf, 1996. NF/F. Crease on DJ spine. One of the SIGNED first editions, this one a review copy with review material laid in.50.00
- My Dark Places Knopf, 1996. VG+. This is the Advance Reader's Edition. A couple of small mars to edges. 40.00
- Epstein, Brian
- A Cellarful of Noise Doubleday, 1964. VG without dust jacket. Black cloth rubbed, edges slightly chipped and slight discoloring to cloth. Slight foxing to endpapers. Still tight and the interior pages are spotless.
- A relatively rare Beatles item. 75.00.
- Etchison, Dennis (ed.)
- Red Dreams Scream, 1984. VG+/VG+. Illustrated by JK Potter. Crisp, clean copy. INSCRIBED. 75.00
- Evans, Nicholas
- The Horse Whisperer Delacorte, 1995. G+. Edges slighly worn, some interior pages creased and folded with a few early pages rather badly crinkled. This is the scarce "uncorrected partial manuscript", which ends on page 166, with the note "to be continued." Huge bestseller and basis of Redford's movie. 200.00
- Exley, Frederick
- Pages from a Cold Island VG+/VG+.
35.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
F
- Farris, Jack
- Me and Gallagher Simon And Schuster, 1982. VG+/VG+. Boldly INSCRIBED. Browning where newspaper laid in on FFE, else clean, crisp copy. 27.50
- Faulkner, William
- Doctor Marino and Other Stories Chatto & Windus, 1934. VG.Interior tight and clean. Reddish cloth faded on spine, rubbed, minor bumping to corners. British first. 400.00.
- Finney, Jack
- Time and Again Simon & Schuster, 1970. VG-/VG-. Slightly cocked, corners slightly bumped, light wear to edges. DJ is worn at edges, faded and has one big chip and a few small. 200.00
- Firbank, Ronald
- Santal VG/VG. Very nice copy of a very attractive book. A couple of faint water spots to ephemeral brown DJ, light wear to edges. 50.00
- Fitch, Janet
- White Oleander Little, Brown, 1999. VG+. Very nice copy of advance reading copy, which is paperback with an attached dj. Light rubbing and one slight bump. 45.00
- Fitzgerald, Penelope
- Innocence Henry Holt, 1986. VG+/VG+. Interior clean and tight. Slight yellowing to DJ at edges and flaps and minor creasing. 30.00
- Foote, Shelby
- Follow Me Down Random House, 1978. VG/VG+. Foxing to top edge, faint Random House remainder mark, else tight and clean. DJ bright and unmarred.
First of later edition--a reprint of the 1950 novel. This copy is INSCRIBED which with Mr. Foote's books is rare. 650.00
- September September Random House, 1977. Random house remainder mark on bottom edge, else tight and clean. DJ is bright and crisp. 90.00
- Ford, Richard
- Independence Day Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. NF in Wraps. Advance Reading Copy, small scratches on bottom edge, otherwise a tight and handsome copy. 75.00
- Independence Day B.E. Trice, 1995. New. This is the SIGNED, limited edition of this Pulitzer winner. Green cloth in green cloth box, #23. 300.00
- Rock SpringsAtlantic Monthly Press, 1990. F/F. SIGNED copy. 60.00
- WildfireAtlantic Monthly Press, 1987. VG+/VG+. Nearly flawless copy of a wonderful collection, very light wear to DJ. 45.00
- Fowler, Connie May
- Before Women Had Wings Putanm, 1996. VG+. "Uncorrected Proof for limited distribution." INSCRIBED. very light edge wear, else tight, clean copy of this Oprah book. Some underlining in text. 35.00
- Fowler, Karen Joy
- Sarah Canary Holt, 1991. F/F. Author's first book. 35.00
- Fowles, John
- Aristos VG/VG.
75.00
- Franzen, Jonathon
- The Corrections FSG, 2001. VG+. "Advance Reader's Copy." 75.00
- Frost, Robert edited by Hyde Cox & Edward, Connery
- Selected Prose of Robert Frost Holt Rinehart Winston, VG/VG.
- 1966. Lengthy gift inscription on front free endpaper, though book is still
- tight and clean. DJ is price-clipped with a few small creases and light wear.
- 50.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
G
- Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
- General in his Labyrinth F/F. 25.00
- Innocent Erendira F/F. 60.00
- Gardner, John
- King's Indian VG/VG.
45.00
- Nickel Mountain VG/VG.
40.00
- October Light Knopf, 1976. VG+/VG+. Light wear to bottom edge, else very tight and attractive. Beautiful endpapers.
35.00
- Garner, Alan
- Red Shift Macmillan, 1973. VG/G. Ding in spine, light foxing
- to edges. DJ well rubbed as is to be expected with a silver cover, also creases to flaps. 30.00
- Gibbons, Kaye
- A Cure For Dreams Algonquin, 1991. VG+. "A presentation set of folded and gathered sheets.' Very light wear. SIGNED. 50.00
- Ellen Foster Johnathon Cape, 1988. F/F. Very nice copy of British first of Southern author's first book. With SIGNED bookplate laid in. 75.00
- Ellen Foster Algonquin, 1987. VG/VG.
SECOND PRINTING But with publicity photo laid in. Light wear to edges. DJ slightly worn and faded. INSCRIBED. 30.00
- On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon Putnam, 1998. VG. This is the paperback Uncorrected Manuscript. One corner bent, thumbed. With SIGNED bookplate laid in. 45.00
- On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon Putnam, 1998. VG.
"Uncorrected manuscript for limited distribution." INSCRIBED. 25.00
- Sights Unseen Putnam, 1995. VG+/VG-. Light wear to paper cover. "Uncorrected proof for limited distribution." SIGNED. 40.00
- item of interest by Gibbons
- A Vituous Woman Algonquin, 1989. VG/VG.
Spotting to top edge, book not quite bright. DJ shows some fading and discoloration. Author's 2nd novel. INSCRIBED. 45.00
- Gifford, Barry
- Night PeopleGrove, 1992. ARC. Paperback "uncorrected page proof"
- with very light wear and is INSCRIBED. 30.00
- WIld at HeartGrove, 1990. NF/NF. 35.00
- Gilchrist, Ellen
- Annunciation Little Brown, 1983. F/NF. INSCRIBED copy of author's first novel. 90.00
- Net of Jewels Little, Brown, 1992. Mint. 22.00
- Net of Jewels Little, Brown, 1992. NF/NF. SIGNED. 40.00
- Victory Over Japan Little Brown, 1984. VG+/G. Interior clean
- and tight. DJ price-clipped, creased, a few small tears and light rubbing.
- SIGNED. 50.00
- Glaze, Eleanor
- Fear and Tenderness F/VG-. Sgd.
35.00
- Goldberg, Myla
- Bee Season Doubleday, 2000. ARC in Near Fine condition.
- This is the "advance reading copy" in paperback of this remarkable debut novel. 25.00
- Gore, Al
- Earth in the Balance: Ecology and the Human Spirit Houghton Mifflin, 1992. F/F. Near pristine copy of original edition of his bookon the environment.
- Grahame, Kenneth
- First Whisper of The Wind in the Willows Methuen, 1944. VG-/VG. British First Edition. Light wear and spotting to ephemeral paper, cloth cover lightly worn, DJ still bright with light rubbing. Charming. 50.00
- Grass, Gunter
- Cat & Mouse VG/VG.
35.00
- Dog Years Harcourt Brace & World, 1963. G+/G+. Creases FFE on first six or so pages, edges worn, corners bumped. DJ rubbed andedgeworn with small tears. 25.00
- Local Anaesthetic VG/VG.
20.00
- Greene, Bob
- All Summer Long Doubleday, 1993. F/F. Back panel of DJ slightly rubbed. Signed by author. 25.00
- Greene, Graham
- Captain & Enemy F/F. 20.00
- The Comedians Viking, 1966. VG-/G+. Light wear to book andis slightly bowed. DJ is sunned and shows interior foxing. Still a little better than it sounds and one of the master's best books. 30.00
- Return of A. J. Raffles VG/VG. 25.00
- Travels with My Aunt Bodley Head, 1969. G/G. Foxing to endpapers, edges, DJ, and flaps. Still tight. DJ shows a couple of stains also. SIGNED on title page to his agent Laurence Pollinger, though page is unfortunately detatched. 475.00
- Greene, Melissa Fay
- The Temple Bombing Addison Wesley, 1996. VG+/VG+.
- Crisp sopy of Southern Critics Award winner in Nonfiction. Warmly INSCRIBED. 30.00
- Gregory, Stephen
- The Cormorant Heinemann, 1986. VG+/VG+. Clean, crisp copy. 30.00
- The Woodwitch Heinemann, 1988. VG+/VG+. Clean, crisp copy. 30.00
- Grisham, John
- We have such a turnover for Grisham 1st editions, it's hard to keep up. Please call or e-mail us.
- Gurganus, Allan
- Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All Knopf, 1989. VG+/VG. Book is tight and clean. DJ shows minor marring and crinkling. Author's 1st book. 37.50.
- Guterson, David
- East of the Mountains Harcourt Brace, 1999. F. Paperback "advance reading copy' in immaculate condition. A Beautiful copy. 25.00
- Snow Falling on Cedars Harcourt Brace, 1994. F/NF. Author's first book. 65.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
H
- Hall, James W.
- Bones of Coral Knopf, 1991. Fine. Shelfwear to edges but still tight and crisp. This is the paperback Advance Reader's Edition and is SIGNED. 25.00
- Hamilton, Jane
- The Book of Ruth Ticknor & Fields, 1988. VG+/VG. Light wear, very slightly cocked, sticker from publisher promoting this book on DJ cover. Author's 1st book. Stamp on top edge "not for sale." 100.00
- Hammett, Dashiell
- Dead Yellow Women Jonathon Press, 1947. VG+. Paperback original, scarce, some browning to pages due to their ephemeral nature, paper covers lightly sunned. Nice copy. 100.00
- Hannah, Barry
- Captain Maximus. F/F.Sgd. 45.00
- Harris, Mark
- Trumpet of the World G/G. Two dents to front cover board and one small one on spine, book looks a little dull and shows shelf wear. DJ is spotted, worn and creased, showing dents also. One chip to DJ on front
- cover edge. Author's elusive 1st book.
60.00
- Harris, Thomas
- Silence of the Lambs St. Martin's Press, 1988. VG+. This is the paperback "advance reading copy." Very light wear. 50.00
- Harrison, Jim
- Julip Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Near Mint/ Near Mint. 22.50
- JulipHoughton Mifflin, 1994. VG. Green paperback "uncorrected proof," with small mar to cover, one small chip, lightest of edge wear. 60.00
- Harrison, Kathryn
- Poison Random House, 1995. NF/NF. Beautiful, tight, clean copy of author's breakthrough 3rd novel. SIGNED. 50.00
- Hassler, Jon
- Rockery Blues Ballantine, 1995. VG+/VG+. Light rubbing to edges, very light wear. DJ bright and crisp with very light rubbing. SIGNED. 25.00
- Haynes, Melinda
- Mother of Pearl Hyperion, 1999. VG. Paperback "advance uncorrected manuscript." Cover bent, light scuff to white cover, bottom edge scuffed. Publisher's letter laid in. 40.00
- Mother of Pearl Hyperion, 1999. VG. This is the paperback "Advance Uncorrected Manuscript." One small bump to corner. 35.00
- Hearon, Shelby
- Hug DancingKnopf, 1991. VG. Paperback "uncorrected proof" with light wear and stapled pub material to inside front cover. Warmly INSCRIBED to reviewer. 30.00
- Heller, Joseph
- Good As Gold S&S, 1979. VG+/VG-. Interior tight and crisp, edges very slightly worn. DJ shows some creasing and wrinkling. SIGNED. 50.00
- Helprin, Mark
- Swan Lake Houghton Mifflin, 1989. VG. Slight soiling to edges of blue cloth (no DJ as issued). This is a scarce "Uncorrected Color Proof", which only includes the first 13 pages of text and pictures. Rare, even for Allsburg collectors, with his vibrant color pictures. 300.00
- Heston, Charlton
- The Actor's Life: Journals 1956-1976. Dutton, 1976. VG+/VG. Shelfwear and dirty marring to edges, book still tight. DJ worn and rubbed with slight chipping. SIGNED. 75.00
- Hiaasen, Carl
- Stormy Weather Knopf, 1995. VG+/VG. Tight, clean copy. DJ has some sticker residue but it's otherwise clean and bright. 25.00
- Hijuelos, Oscar
- The Mambo kings Play Songs of Love FS&G, 1989. VG+/VG- A little worn but still nice. DJ is slightly rubbed with minor chipping. Pulitzer Prize winner. 25.00
- Hillerman, Tony
- The Ghostway Gollancz, 1985. VG/VG. British First Edition. Paper browning, light wear, still tight and firm. DJ bright and crisp. 165.00
- Hoagland, Edward
- Balancing Acts VG/VG. Sgd. 35.00
- Seven Rivers West F/F. Sgd. 40.00
- Tugman's Passage VG/VG. Sgd. (2) 35.00
- Hoban, Russell
- Riddley Walker Summitt Books, 1980. VG+/VG+. 2 copies. One copy has an embossing on page before title page (the page with author's prior works). slight edgewear. 40.00
- Hoffman, Alice
- Second Nature Mint. Sgd. 40.00
- Second Nature Putnam, 1994. VG+/VG+. Some fading to pages otherwise tight and clean. DJ crisp. SIGNED. 30.00
- Turtle Moon F/F. 22.00
- Hornby, Nick
- About a Boy Riverhead, 1998. Fine/Fine. Very nice copy of Hornby's follow-up to High Fidelity. 27.50
- Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs
- General William J Hardee: Old Reliable LSU Press, 1965. 85.00
- Humes, Edward
- Mississippi Mud: A True Story from a Corner of the Deep South Simon & Schuster, 1994. NF/NF. Top edge of book block has small bump and a light bump at tail of spine which is mirrored in the otherwise crisp dustjacket. INSCRIBED to local book reviewer and dated 9/20/94. 30.00
- Humphreys, Josephine
- Fireman's Fair F/F. Sgd.
20.00
- Fireman's Fair Adv. F.
35.00
- Hunt, Marsha
- Free Dutton, 1992. As New in As New DJ. 45.00
- Joy Dutton, 1990. Fine in As New DJ. Only defect
in copy is remainder mark on top edge. Author's first book.
60.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
I
- Irving, John
- A Widow for One Year Unicycle Press, 1998. Signed Limited edition, #239 of 1200 copies, specially bound in leather. 160.00
- Isherwood, Christopher
- Down There on a Visit Simon & Schuster, 1962. VG/G. Front hinge a bit loose but pages tight. Corners slightly bumped. DJ is faded, bit rubbed. 25.00
- Prater Violet VG/none. 12.50
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
J
- Jackson, Brian Keith
- Walking Through Mirrors Pocket, 1998. VG+/VG+. Tight, clean copy. SIGNED. By author of The View From Here. 25.00
- Jackson, Shirley
- Hangasman Farrar Straus & Young, 1951. G+/Fair. Small tear at top of spine, gray boards still clean and tight, edges show minor spotting. DJ badly creased and chipped. 85.00
- Life Among the Savages Farrar Straus & Young, 1953. VG-/G+.
- Previous owner's stamp on FFE, red cloth a bit worn at extremities but remarkably
- nice still. DJ rubbed, chipped. 65.00
- Johnson, Denis
- Resuscitation of a Hanged Man FS&G, 1991. VG+/VG+. Light sunning to DJ, otherwise flawless copy. 35.00
- The Stars at Noon Knopf, 1986. VG/VG. Slightly cocked, light edgewear. DJ shows light edgewear and some rubbing and marring on rear. 25.00
- Jones, Madison
- Nashville 1864: The Dying of the Light J.S Sanders, 1997. Fine. Uncorrected proof of this novel which won the Michael Shaara prize (over Cold Mountain). Unread and SIGNED and dated 5/20/97. 55.00
- Nashville 1864: The Dying of the Light J.S Sanders, 1997. VG+. Uncorrected proof lightly rubbed. 35.00
- Jong, Erica
- At the Edge of the Body Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979. VG/VG+. FFE torn out. INSCRIBED. 45.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
K
- Kay, Terry
- The Runaway Morrow, 1997. VG+. Paperback Advance Reading copy, lightly worn, with maybe some fading to pages. INSCRIBED to book reviewer. 25.00
- Kelly, Walt
- The Incompleat Pogo
SImon & Schuster, 1954. G. Spine creased and faded, paper covers rubbed and creased with a few small tears, cocked but pages all present and binding intact. 20.00
- Kijewski, Karen
- Kat Scratch Fever Putnam, 1997. F in wraps (ARC). This is the "uncorrected proof for limited distribution" in near mint condition. 20.00
- Honky Tonk Kat Putnam, 1996. NF in wraps (ARC). Near Fine "uncorrected proof for limited distribution." SIGNED. 45.00
- King, Stephen
- Christine Viking, 1983. 100.00. VG/VG. 100.00
- The Dark Tower III: The Wastelands Grant, 1991. VG+/VG. Has a little smudging on foredge. DJ has a couple of open tears at corners. 50.00
- Misery F/F. 45.00
- Tommyknockers 1st,1st. F/F. 80.00
- The Stand Doubleday, 1978. VG+/VG+. 200.00
- Kingdom of Fear: The World of Stephen King(anthology stories about King) Underwood-Miller, 1986. NF/NF. Edited by Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller. SIGNED by 15 of the 19 collaborators, including Clive Barker, Ramsey Campbell, and Robert Bloch. Slipcased edition. 350.00
- Kingsolver, Barbara
- High Tide in Tucson HarperCollins, 1995. VG+. This is the paperback "uncorrected proof." Light mar to cover and light rubbing. Interior crisp and clean. 40.00
- Homeland F/F.
90.00
- Pigs in Heaven Mint. Sgd.
65.00
- Pigs in Heaven F/F.
25.00
- Kinnell, Galway
- Black Light Houghton Mifflin, 1966. G+/VG-. Front hinge lightly sprung, pages still tight. Light shelfwear. DJ is rubbed, with minor chipping. Early novel by this distinguished poet. 37.50
- Kirk, Russell
- A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials Fleet, 1966. Edgewear, book still tight and clean. DJ is creased and chipped. 20.00
- Kosinski, Jerzy
- Steps F/F.
40.00
- Kundera, Milan
- The Joke F/F.
100.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
L
- Le Carre, John
- Little Drummer Girl Knopf, 1983. F/F. BooK-of-the-Month-Club limited SIGNED edition. #625 of 1048 copies. In slipcase. 300.00
- Leonard, Elmore
- ProntoDelacorte Press, 1993. Lovely copy, INSCRIBED. 40.00
- Lessing, Doris
- Four-Gated City VG/VG.
40.00
- Love Again Boxed, pre-pub. F.
25.00
- Letham, Jonathon
- Motherless Brooklyn Doubleday, 1999. Tight and clean save for some minor rubbing to DJ. His breakthrough novel which went into numerous printings. 30.00
- Levin, Ira
- Rosemary's Baby Random House, 1967. VG/G+. Slightly cocked, some edge wear, minor stains to edges, some discoloration to endpapers and interior pages. DJ shows wear to edges and chipping and may be slightly faded and rubbed. A surprisingly difficult to find first and his best book. 75.00
- Lightman, Alan
- Ancient Light Harvard, 1991. Interior tight and clean. DJ shows wear at edges. Noted novelist's earlier non-fiction book. SIGNED. 35.00
- Einstein's Dreams Bloomsbury, 1992. Beautiful copy of the British first with different cover which is bright and attractive. SIGNED. 75.00
- Einstein's Dreams Pantheon, 1993. F/F. Beautiful copy of fairly scarce first edition. SIGNED. 85.00
- Good Benito ARC.F. Sgd. 45.00
- Good Benito Pantheon, 1994. F/F. Beautiful copy of author's second novel. SIGNED. 30.00
- Ligotti, Thomas
- Noctuary Carroll & Graf, 1994. Fine/ Fine. 20.00
- Loewinsohn, Ron
- Magnetic Field(s)KNopf, 1983. VG+/VG+. Very nice copy of author's first novel, after five books of poetry. 45.00
- Lott, Brett
- Jewel Pocket, 1991. VG+/VG. Tight, clean copy save for a few smudges on DJ. SIGNED. 45.00
- Lovecraft, H.P. (and divers hands)
- The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces Arkham House, 1966. NF/VG+. Book is Near Fine, with very slight wear. DJ shows minor chipping to edges and maybe slight fading. Very nice copy. 125.00
- Lowell, Robert
- Mills of the Kavanaughs VG/no dj. 85.00
- Lowry, Beverly
- Emma Blue VG/VG. Insc.
20.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
M
- Macdonald, Ross
- Sleeping Beauty F/F.
17.50
- Mailer, Norman
- An American Dream VG/VG. (2) 50.00
- Armies of Night VG/VG. 25.00
- The Time of Our Time Random House, 1998. VG+/NF. Dj says "A signed first edition." 40.00
- Malden, Karl
- When Do I Start Easton Press, 1997. NF. SIGNED, limited edition. Star of Streetcar Named Desire and The Streets of San Francisco. 50.00
- Manchester, William
- The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill Alone, 1932-1940
- Little, Brown, 1988. VG+. This is the paperback "uncorrected advance proof" with slight wear to edges and minute curling to corners of cover. 50.00
- Marcus, Greil.
- Lipstick Traces: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard, 1989. VG/VG. Light overall wear, obviously read. DJ has some minor chipping and one small tear. This copy INSCRIBED. 55.00.
- Marius, Richard
- After the War F/F. INSCRIBED. Nice copy of Tennessee author's novel with copy of New York Times review laid in.
25.00
- Marshall, Paule
- Daughters Atheneum, 1991. VG+/VG+. Tight, clean copy. SIGNED. 25.00
- Mason, Bobbie Ann
- Clear Springs Random House, 1999. NF. SIGNED. Paperback uncorrected proof. 50.00
- In Country Harper & Row, 1985. VG. "Special Preview Edition." 30.00
- Love Life Chatto & Windus, 1989. F/F. 1st British edition. Tight, clean copy. DJ shows minor rubbing. Publicity material laid in. SIGNED. 65.00
- Matthiessen, Peter
- Nine-Headed Dragon River F/F.
30.00
- McCarthy, Cormac
- The Stonemason Ecco Press, 1994. F/F. Great copy of this small
- publication, "A Play in Five Acts."
- McCorkle, Jill
- Carolina Moon Algonquin, 1996. NF/NF. SIGNED. 25.00\par
- Ferris Beach Algonquin, 1990. VG/VG. INSCRIBED. Few marks,
- soil to extreme top and foredge of pages. 45.00
- Ferris Beach Algonquin, 1990. F/F. Pristine copy. 25.00
- Final Vinyl Days Algonquin, 1998. VG. Some scuffing to fore-edge,
- otherwise tight and clean, this is the paperback Advance Uncorrected Proof. 20.00
- another item of interest by McCorkle
- McCourt, Frank
- Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Scribner, 1996. VG. Edges thumbed and slightly shelfworn, corners slightly curling. "Advance Readers Copy" of gargantuan bestseller. 200.00
- Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Scribner, 1996. VG. "Advance Readers Copy." SIGNED. 350.00
- 'Tis Scribner, 1999. F/F. SIGNED. Near mint condition of this sequel to Angela's Ashes. 90.00
- 'Tis Scribner, 1999. NF/F. SIGNED. 75.00
- McCrumb, Sharyn
- Foggy Mountain Breakdown Ballantine, 1997. F/F. Very nice copy of first with tipped in autograph page and sticker on cover "Autographed First Edition." 40.00
- Rosewood Casket ARC. F.
20.00
- McEwan, Ian
- Amsterdam Doubleday, 1999. F. Flawless copy of "advance reading copy."
- The Cement Garden S&S, 1978. G/G. Amer. 1st ed. Foxing to edges, remainder mark, still tight. DJ rubbed, lightly foxed, edges worn. Author's first novel, 2nd book. 35.00
- McGaughey, Neil
- A Corpse by any Other Name Scribner, 1998. F/F. Almost as new copy
- SIGNED by late mystery writer and reviewer. 35.00
- And Then There Were Ten Scribner, 1995. F/F. Almost as new copy SIGNED by late mystery writer and reviewer. His second Stokes Moran mystery. 45.00
- McGrath, Patrick
- Asylum Random House, 1997. F/F. Beautiful, unread copy. SIGNED.
- 70.00
- Blood and Water and Other Tales Poseidon, 1988. VG+/VG+. Tight, clean copy with remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ flaps show light sunning. Author's first book. 50.00
- Grotesque F/F. 35.00
- Spider F/F. 25.00
- McInerney, Jay
- Bright Lights Big City VG. wraps. (2) 45.00
- Bright Lights Big City F. 30.00
- Brightness Falls Knopf, 1992. F/F. Very nice, crisp copy. 50.00
- Ransom VG. wraps. (2) 15.00
- McKinnon, K.C.
- Dancing at the Harvest Moon Doubleday, 1997. NF/NF.
- Near Fine copy, INSCRIBED using both nom de plume and real name:
- K.C. McKinnon/Cathie Pelletier, rain check at the Peabody?" 35.00
- McMillan, Terry
- How Stella Got Her Groove Back Viking, 1996. VG/F. Slightly cocked. Small bump to bottom edge of boards. 23.95
- Waiting to Exhale Viking, 1992. Fine/ VG+. Price clipped dustjacket shows very light wear at head and tail of back cover. 50.00
- McNamee, Thomas
- A Story of Deep Delight Viking, 1990. VG-.
Paperback advance reader w/wrap around dj. Light edgewear. INSCRIBED in year of publication. 30.00
- McPhee, John
- Rising from the Plains FS&G, 1986. VG+/VG+. Light wear to edges but very nice copy. Laid in is McPhee bookmark and newspaper article about Dr. David Love. 30.00
- Melville, Herman
- Selected Poems of Herman Melville Random House, 1970. VG/VG. "A Reader's Edition, edited with an introduction by Robert Penn Warren." Remainder mark on top edge, else tight and crisp. DJ is bright and clean, with light sunning on rear. 35.00
- Mendelsohn, Jane
- I Was Amelia Earhart Knopf, 1996. VG+/VG+. Clean, crisp copy, light markings on DJ rear flap. Reviewer's copy with publisher material laid in. 35.00
- Michener, James
- The Bridges at Toko-ri Random House, 1953. VG/VG.
Nice, tight copy with slight discoloration to endpapers and cloth. Dj has a few creases but is still bright. Blue endpapers, the preferable 1st state, according to Author's Price Guides. An uncommon first. 250.00
- Mickle, Shelley Fraser
- The Queen of October Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. VG+/F. Some fingerprints on edges, inscription to former owner (from her mother not Ms. Mickle) inside cover, otherwise a very nice copy of author's first book. 20.00
- The Queen of October Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. F/F. Nice copy of author's first book. INSCRIBED to book reviewer. 50.00
- Replacing Dad Algonquin, 1993. VG+. Lightly rubbed paperback "advance uncorrected proof" INSCRIBED to book reviewer. 25.00
- Millhauser, Steven
- Portrait of a Romantic Knopf, 1977. VG/VG. Light wear overall and Random House remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ is lightly scuffed and shows some sunning. Second novel by recent Pulitzer winner and one of is few book to remain out of print. 75.00
- Mines, Robert
- My Mind Went All to Pieces Dial, 1958. VG/Fair. Illus. Jules Feiffer. Bump to bottom edge, decorated boards still bright, some yellowing to edges. DJ rubbed, stained, water-damaged. 27.50
- Mitchard, Jacquelyn
- The Deep End of the Ocean Viking, 1996. F/F. Tight, probably unread copy of book which was Oprahed and went into numerous later printings. 35.00
- Mitchell, Julian
- The Undiscovered Country Grove Press, 1969. VG/VG. Top edge marred, with some foxing. DJ is rubbed and shows a few chips and a small closed tear. 20.00
- Moody, Rick
- The Ice Storm Little Brown, 1994. NF/NF. Basis of hit movie. Probably his best book in a very nice copy. 45.00
- Mooney, Ted
- East Travel to Other Planets VG/VG. Auth.
1st
25.00
- Moore, Christopher
- Practical Demonkeeping St. Martin's, 1992. VG+/VG+. Light edgewear but book is tight and clean. DJ light edgewear. Author's first book, with SIGNED bookplate laid in. 45.00
- Moore, Lorrie
- Birds of America Knopf, 1998. Near Fine. This is the paperback "preview edition" put out prior to publication. Very minor wear. Nice copy of wonderful collection. 45.00
- Moore, Marianne
- O To Be a Dragon F/F.
35.00
- Morgan, Marlo
- Mutant Message Down Under HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. First trade publisher edition (originally self published by Morgan in 1991). Fine/Fine. 30.00
- Morgan, Robert
- The Truest Pleasure Algonquin, 1995. VG+. Paperback Advance Uncorrected Proof, lightly rubbed. INSCRIBED, "Good to meet you in Nashville, 10/14/95." 27.50
- Morley, Christopher
- The Middle Kingdom: Poems 1929-1944 Harcourt Brace & Co, 1944.
- VG/VG-. Some slight foxing and staining to endpapers, edges slightly worn. DJ slightly faded and showing chips and small stains, with a few small closed tears. "A wartime book." 22.50
- Morris, Bill
- Motor City Knopf, 1992. VG+. The lightest of wear to this paperback "advance readers edition" of author's first book. INSCRIBED to book reviewer. 50.00
- Motor City Knopf, 1992. VG+Interior has erased pencilings on FFE else
- tight and clean. DJ shows light creasing and rubbing. INSCRIBED. 45.00
- Morrison, Toni
- Paradise Knopf, 1998. F/F. Beautiful, unread copy. 40.00
- Mosby, Katherine
- Private Altars Random House, 1995. Flawless 1st of her first novel and this copy is SIGNED. 40.00
- Mosley, Walter
- RL's Dream Norton, 1995. VG+/VG+. Tight crisp copy, maybe unread. Minor dings to edges. DJ shows a few wrinkles. SIGNED. 40.00
- (Mudpuppy Press)
- Complete Set of Chapbooks (8 volumes) All Signed Limited in wraps. Fine condition. 250.00
the authors included:
- Murdoch, Iris
- A Fairly Honourable Defeat Chatto & Windus, 1970 VG-/VG-. British First. Edgewear, interior crisp and clean. DJ slightly sooiled and rubbed with discoloration to flaps. 70.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
N
- Nabokov, Vladimir
- Defense VG/VG. 50.00
- The Eye Phaedra, 1965. VG/G+. 35.00
- The Eye Phaedra, 1965. VG/VG. 45.00
- Laughter in the Dark New Directions, 1960. VG/VG. Light wear at head and tail of spine. Slight browning to endpages and top edge. Dustjacket chipping at head and tail. First of this edition (originally published in 1938). 25.00
- Poems and Problems McGraw-Hill, 1970. VG/VG. 200.00
- Three Russian Poets: Pushkin, Lermontov, Tyutchev New Directions, 1944. G+ wraps. Translated by Nabokov. DJ price-clipped, faded and browned. Book itself browned, otherwise very good copy. 125.00
- Transparent Things McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972.Near Fine/ VG+.
- Very light red stain on title page. Dust jacket chipping lightly at edges, three small tears at top edge. 25.00
- Waltz Invention Phaedra, 1966. VG/VG. 40.00
- Waltz Invention Phaedra, 1966. VG/VG. Previous owner's name on bottom edge. 50.00
- Naslund, Sena Jeter
- Ahab's Wife Morrow, 1999. NF. This is the paperback "advance reading
- copy." It has one slight bend to rear cover and is SIGNED. 75.00
- Newquist, Don
- Counterpoint VG/boxed, sgd.
30.00
- Nordan, Lewis
- Music of the Swamp NF/VG+. DJ wrinkled at bottom foredge front. 40.00
- The Sharpshooter's Blues ARC. F. Sgd. 40.00
- Wolf Whistle F/F. Signed 50.00
- Wolf Whistle VG/VG. signed 25.00
- Wolf Whistle Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993. F/F. Inscribed. 35.00
- Norman, Howard
- The Bird Artist FSG, 1994. NF/VG+. 30.00
- The Museum Guard FG&S, 1998. VG. This is the paperback Uncorrected Proof, with light scuffing to cover, but still tight and clean.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
O
- O'Brien, Tim
- The Nuclear Age Knopf, 1985. VG+/VG+. Light edge wear. SIGNED,
- "Peace, Tim O'Brien." 45.00
- Odets, Clifford
- Clash by Night Random House, 1942. G-/G-. Slightly cocked, something
- ugly stuck to FFE at hinge, Corners slightly bumped, edges dull. DJ chipped, rubbed,
- torn. 50.00
- Barnard, Mary
- Berryman, John
- Jarrell, Randall
- Moses, W.R.
- O'Donnell, George Marion
- Five Young American Poets New Directions, 1940. G+. Foxing to edges and endpapers, some discoloring endpapers, cloth slightly faded. The first in a proposed series from New Directions of poets under thirty who hadn't yet had a book of verse published. Two other volumes in the series were put out (1941 and 1944). This copy inscribed by O'Donnell to previous owner. 150.00
- Oliver, Julia
- Seventeen Times as High as the Moon Black Belt Press, 1993.
- VG+/VG+. Very nice copy of author's first book and this copy SIGNED. 65.00
- Goodbye to the Buttermilk Sky Black Belt Press, 1994. VG+/VG.
- DJ has a few crinkles, else tight and clean copy. SIGNED. 30.00
- Ondaatje, Michael
- Running in the Family Norton, 1982. VG/G. U.S. 1st. Edges bumped and light wear. DJ badly chipped with a few tears. 50.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
P
- Parker, Michael
- The Geographical Cure Scribners, 1994. VG+/VG+. The very lightest edgewear. Author's second book, now out of print. SIGNED.
- Hello Down There Scribners, 1993. VG+/VG+. Previous owner's embossed stamp on FFE, light wear, slight sticker residue on cover. Author's first book, now out of print. SIGNED. 25.00
- Patchett, Ann
- The Magician's Assistant Harcourt, 1997. VG. One corner and first few interior pages bunged (book dropped?) otherwise nice copy of paperback "Advanced Reading Copy." SIGNED. 25.00
- Pelletier, Cathie
- Beaming Sonny Home Viking, 1989. Book is Fine. DJ is price-clipped and has a couple of small mars to front cover. SIGNED with a long inscription. 27.50
- The Bubble Reputation Crown, 1993. VG+/VG+. Very nice copy,
- seemingly unread. INSCRIBED "To ---, thanks so much for your help with my books. We need more people like you. All best and keep in touch." And dated in year of publication. 27.50
- Once Upon a Time on the Banks ARC. F. 20.00
- Percy, Walker
- The Thanatos Syndrome Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. 30.00
- The Thanatos Syndrome Franklin Library, 1987. Fine. This is the
- leather, "privately printed," and SIGNED limited edition in beautiful condition. 150.00
- Signed copy of Confederacy of Dunces by Toole 3rd printing. Inscribed by Percy: "for ---- , with best wishes." VG/VG. 800.00
- Percy, William Alexander
- The Collected Poems of... Knopf, 1943. G/--. Spine faded, covers a bit marred, small stain to front board edge. Large stain to burgundy cloth of back board. Ink name to front pastedown. No DJ. Protected by mylar cover. 75.00
- Phillips, Caryl
- Cambridge Knopf, 1992. G+/VG+. 1st American editon. Unfortunate reviewer's copy with lots of underlining and notes in pen. DJ however is crisp and attractive. INSCRIBED. 25.00
- Crossing the River Knopf Canada, 1994. NF/NF. 1st Canadian edition. Immaculate copy, INSCRIBED to book reviewer and dated by author. 45.00
- Phillips, Jayne Anne
- Machine Dreams F/F. 40.00
- Piazza, Tom
- Blues and Trouble St. Martin's, 1996. F/F. Very nice copy of author's
- first book of short fiction. SIGNED 25.00
- Portis, Charles
- Gringos Simon & Schuster, 1991. NF/NF. 35.00
- Potok, Chaim
- The Chosen Simon and Schuster, 1967. G/G. Book slightly cocked and worn at all edges. DJ is chipped and creased. Still tight copy but not beautiful. 25.00
- Powell, Padgett
- Edisto FSG, 1984. NF/NF. Beautiful SIGNED copy of author's first book. 20.00
- Powers, Richard.
- Operation Wandering Soul. Morrow, 1993. VG+/VG+. Crisp, attractive copy. 40.00.
- The Goldbug Variations. Morrow, 1991. VG+/VG+. Some minor edge marring, but very nice copy of his most famous book, one that went quickly into other printings. 40.00.
- Price, Reynolds
- Blue Calhoun Atheneum, 1992. VG. paperback uncorrected proofs,
- edgewear but still tight. INSCRIBED in '93. 60.00
- Pynchon, Thomas
- Vineland Little Brown, 1990. VG+/VG+. Slightly cocked,
- very light edge wear. Still nice, tight copy. 25.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Q
Queen, Ellery
The King is Dead Gollancz, 1952. VG/VG. British First. Paper slightly browning, sticker on FE. DJ rubbed with chipping at extremities. 45.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
R
Ravenel, Shannon (editor)
New Stories of the South: The Year Best, 1993 Algonquin, 1993. VG+. This is the paperback "advance uncorrected proof." Tight and virtually unmarked. INSCRIBED by editor to book reviewer. 25.00
New Stories of the South: The Year Best, 1992 Algonquin, 1992. VG+. This is the paperback "advance uncorrected proof," tight, with some sunning and light wear to wraps. INSCRIBED by editor. 25.00
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan with drawings by Robert Camp
Cross Creek Cookery Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. VG+/VG. First issue with pictorial cloth. Previous owner's inscription in ballpoint. Edges slightly browned and top edge rubbed. Book is still in excellent condition. DJ chipped at joints and corners, heavily at head of spine. Two small tears at top edge front. Browned at edges and spine. 100.00
Reed, Ishmael
Shrovetide in New Orleans Doubleday, 1978. SIGNED 45.00
Rendell, Ruth writing as Barbara Vine
A Fatal Inversion Bantam Books, 1987. Fine/ VG+. Dustjacket has slight edge wear. 22.50
Reynolds, Sheri
The Rapture of Canaan Putnam, 1995. VG+. Paperback "uncorrected proof for limited distribution." Excellent, tight copy with publicity material laid in. INSCRIBED. 40.00
Rice, Anne
Lasher Knopf, 1993. NF/F. One small smudge on top edge, else near fine copy. 35.00
The Tale of the Body Thief Knopf, 1992. Advance Reading Copy. 40.00
The Tale of the Body Thief Knopf, 1992. F/VG. DJ has creasing, the remants of a price sticker, price in front flap scribbled over. 25.00
Robison, Mary
An Amateur's Guide to the Night Knopf, 1983. VG+/VG+. DJ slightly rubbed but nice copy of her 1983 book of stories. 30.00
Believe Them Knopf, 1988. VG+/VG. Nice copy in DJ with sunned spine. SIGNED. 25.00
Oh! Knopf, 1981. VG+/VG+. Very nice copy of her second book. 30.00
Subtraction Knopf, 1991. VG+/VG+. Very attractive copy of this novel. 25.00
Roth, Philip
I Married a Communist Jonathon Cape, 1998. F/F. Immaculate copy of British first of Roth's wonderful novel. 40.00
Sabbath's Theater Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Fine/VG+. Dustjacket not crisp at top edge, very light rubbing. 25.00
When She Was Good Random House, 1967. VG/VG-. Slightly cocked but tight. Some light fading. DJ is lightly worn but still bright. 40.00
Russo, Richard
Ryan, Alan
The Bones Wizard Doubleday, 1988. VG+/VG+. Tight clean copy in crisp DJ. 30.00
Cast a Cold Eye Dark Harvest, 1984. VG+/VG+. Tight clean copy in crisp DJ. 40.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
S
- Sacks, Oliver
- The Island of the Colorblind Knopf, 1997. Fine. This is the boxed
- paperback advance reading copy, still in shrinkwrap. SIGNED. 50.00
- Salinger, J.D.
- Franny and Zooey Heinemann, 1962. NF/VG. A tiny bit of werar on bottom of spine, smudging on foreedge. DJ has some smudging and sunning. 140.00
- Salzman, Mark
- The Soloist Random House, 1994. VG+/VG+. Very nice copy. SIGNED. 30.00
- Sanchez, Thomas
- Rabbit Boss VG/G+ 25.00
- Sapphire
- Push Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. As New in As New DJ.
Signed by Sapphire and dated 7/12/96. 40.00
- Sarton, May
- Journal of a Solitude Norton, 1973. VG/VG-. Light wear to green cloth and some sunning to endpapers. DJ is rough around the edges, chipped at top of spine and is price clipped. This copy of this autobiographical work by the late Sarton is INSCIRBED.50.00
- Sartre, Jean Paul
- In the Mesh VG/VG. Br. 1st
50.00
- Schine, Catherine
- To the Birdhouse Farrar, Strauss, & Giroux, 1990. Fine/ Fine.
- Dustjacket shows very light creasing at head. 15.00
- Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr.
- Robert Kennedy & His Times Houghton Mifflin, 1978. G+/G. Shelfwear, edges marred, and book unfortunately slightly sprung where cover was bent back to facilitate author's signature. DJ is rather badly chipped at all edges and worn. Signed by Schlesinger. 30.00
- Sedaris, David
- Me Talk Pretty One Day Little Brown, 2000. NF/NF. 27.50
- See, Carolyn
- Making History Houghton Mifflin, 1991. VG+/VG+. Light wear
- but nice, tight, and clean copy. SIGNED brightly on front free endpaper. 45.00
- Seth, Vikram
- Making History HarperCollins, 1993. VG/VG+. Some scuffing to edges, else very nice copy of this hefty tome. Don't drop it on your foot. INSCRIBED to book reviewer. 50.00
- Shainberg, Lawrence
- One On One VG/VG. 27.50
- Memories of Amnesia British American Publishing, 1988. VG+/VG+. Small marks to FFE, otherwise tight and clean. DJ shows minor fading and a couple of light chips. INSCRIBED. 25.00
- Shaw, Irwin
- Mixed Company: Collected StoriesRandom House, 1950. VG/G-. Markings on edges, fading to endpapers, slight wear. DJ is chipped and tattered at edges due to its ephemeral nature. 25.00
- Shepard, Lucius
- The Father of Stones Wash. SF Association, 1988. F/F.
Immaculate copy, in box. SIGNED, limited, this is #385 of 500. Signed by both Shepard and illustrator J.K. Potter. 60.00
- Shields, Carol
- Larry's Party Fourth Estate, 1997. VG+/VG+. British First Edition.
- Very slightly cocked, light edgewear. Beautiful green endpapers and DJ is
- bright with different picture from Amer. ed. 45.00
- Shirley, John
- Heatseeker Scream Press, 1989. VG+/VG+. Illus. Harry O. Morris.
- Clean, crisp copy. Intro. by William Gibson, foreward by Stephen Brown. 40.00
- Shivers, Louise
- Here To Get My Baby Out of Jail F/F. Br.
- Shulman, Alix Kates
- On the Stroll Knopf, 1981. VG/G+.
Slightly cocked, edges spotted, cloth a bit worn. DJ discolored and spotted with minor chipping. Publisher publicity material laid in, including SINGED ALS from the author to book reviewer asking for an endorsement. 30.00
- Siddons, Anee Rivers
- Hill Towns Harper Collins, 1993. SIGNED. 25.00
30.00
- Simpson, Mona
- Anywhere but Here Knopf, 1987. VG+/VG+. Author's 1st book.
- Clean and tight. DJ has sticker on back and shows light wear. 45.00
- The Lost Father Knopf, 1991. VG+/VG+. Tight, clean copy. DJ shows the lightest of rubbing. Warmly INSCRIBED. 35.00
- Singer, Brett
- The Petting Zoo Simon & Schuster, 1979. VG/VG-. Mar to book's second page, else interior tight and clean, maybe a slight cock to the book. DJ shows slight sticker residue and edgewear. Author's firs tbook (she's Isaac B.Singer's niece) and her author photo makes her look like a teenager. 50.00
- Sizemore, Chris Costner
- I'm Eve Doubleday, 1977. VG/VG. Light shelfwear, slightly cocked. DJ scuffed and rubbed. Story of woman portrayed in "3 Faces of Eve." INSCRIBED. 25.00
- Skinner, Margaret
- Old Jim Canaan ALgonquin, 1990. NF/VG+. INSCRIBED by the author. DJ has some shelfwear. 20.00
- Smiley, Jane
- Duplicate Keys Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. VG+/VG+. Very nice, tight
- copy. Cloth has a few spots but nothing showing. DJ is crisp and bright
- Moo Knopf, 1995. F/F. This is the "Special Complimentary Copy, not for sale--bookseller's edition" with bound in letter to booksellers. 30.00
- A Thousand Acres F/F.
80.00
- Smith, April
- North of Montana ARC. VG+.
was 25.00 now 10.00
- Smith, Charlie
- Shine Hawk British American Pub., 1988. VG/VG. Light wear to
- bright green cloth. DJ shows minor fading and chipping. INSCRIBED. 50.00
- Smith, Edward E.
- First LensmanFantasy Press, 1950. G+/G. 45.00
- Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr
- The First Circle Harper and Row, 1968. VG-/VG-. Foxing to edges,
- book worn but still tight, edges worn. DJ shows some splitting and rubbing. Not quite a crisp copy. 30.00
- Sparks, Nicholas
- The Notebook Warner Books, 1996. VG/VG+. Slightly cocked but otherwise in excellent shape. 25.00
- Spencer, Elizabeth
- Salt Line Doubleday, 1984. 20.00
22.50
- Spencer, Scott
- Endless Love Alfred A Knopf, 1979. VG/VG. A black stain on fore edge; slight cup to spine; very light fading at head. Price clipped dustjacket, lightly worn at head and tail and slightly rubbed. 25.00
- Staniford, Les
- Deal On Ice Harper Collins, 1997. Signed. 23.00
- Stein, Gertrude
- Lucy Church Amiably Imprimerie, 1930. VG-. No DJ but mylar wrapped. Edges worn, chipping to all extremities, 1st signature slightly loose. Scarce. 200.00
- Stern, Steve
- Lazar Malkin Enters Heaven Viking, 1986. NF/VG. Faint erasure on front free endpaper. DJ shows edge wear and a couple of small tears and wrinkles. First major publisher book which has recently been reprinted by Syracuse U. Press in their Jewish Fiction series. 30.00
- Stone, Robert
- Damascus Gate Houghton Mifflin, 1998. VG+. Paperback "uncorrected proof." Light wear at edges where lamination is very slightly peeling. Still tight and bright. 27.50
- A Flag For Sunrise Knopf, 1981. VG/VG. Very light spotting to top edge but book still tight and clean. DJ is price clipped and shows rubbingand chips at corners. Remainder slash across top edge. SIGNED. 45.00
- Outerbridge Reach Ticknor & Fields, 1992. VG/VG. Book is cocked and has slight mar on bottom edge. SIGNED. 35.00
- Straight, Susan
- Aquaboogie: A Novel in Stories Milkweed, 1990. In wraps.
- Paperback original, author's first book. Light wear to paper cover but
- tight, clean copy. 25.00
- Strand, Mark
- Sargentville Notebook wraps
75.00
- Streiber, Whitley
- The Wolfen Morrow, 1978. VG/VG. Edgewear with some foxing,
- slightly cocked. DJ creased and rubbed. 30.00
- Stuart, Jesse
- Come Back to the Farm McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. VG+/VG+. Dustjacket barely chipping at head and tail of spine; small (1/3") tear at tail of back cover. 40.00
- Styron, William
- Tidewater Morning F/F. 22.50
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
T
- Tan, Amy
- The Kitchen God's Wife Putnam, 1991. VG+/VG+. Tight and clean. DJ bright and crisp. This copy INSCRIBED. 50.00
- Taylor, Peter
- Happy Families Are All Alike McDowell, Obolensky, 1959. VG/VG. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, slightly cocked. DJ has some minor chips & creases. 125.00
- Happy Families Are All Alike McDowell, Obolensky, 1959. VG/VG-. Aqua cloth covers, small unobtrusive faded dot to bottom of front cover. Former owner's sticker on ffep. Pages browning slightly. DJ is price clipped and worn around the edges. @ 2" tear to bottom of back cover. Bit of sticker residue as well, spine faded. Book is very slightly shelf cocked. A respectable first edition from this Tennessee writer. 125.00
- In the Tennessee CountryKnopf, 1994. F/F. Beautiful, unread copy of this last novel. 55.00
- Miss Leonora VG/VG.
175.00
- The Old Forest and Other Stories Dial Press, 1985. VG/G+. Spine ends and bottom corner of back board are bumped. Lengthy gift inscription to ffep. DJ is a bit darkened around the edges. It is price clipped and has some edgetears, incl one about 2"
at bottom corner of back corner.
- 225.00
- Oracle at Stoneleigh F/F. 40.00
- Oracle at Stoneleigh ARC. F. 75.00
- A Stand in the Mountains Frederick C. Beil, 1985.
- Tesier, Thomas
- Finishing Touches Atheneum, 1986. 25.00
- Theroux, Alexander
- An Adultery Simon & Schuster, 1987. VG. This is the paperback "advance uncorrected reader's proof." Light wear and rubbing to covers, previous owner's name on FFE. 50.00
- Thomas, Capt. Ch.
- Ice Is Where You Find It VG/G. Insc.
35.00
- Thomas, D.M.
- White Hotel F/F. 30.00
- Thomas, Lowell
- Good Evening Everybody From Cripple Creek to Samarkand
- Morrow, 1976. VG+/VG+. Nice copy. DJ shows light edge wear.
- SIGNED. 30.00
30.00
- Thompson, Jim
- More Hardcore F/F
35.00
- Toland, John
- Adolf Hitler Doubleday, 1976. VG/Fair. Edges worn, book obviously read, light shelf wear. DJ is stained and marred, faded and rubbed and lightly chipped. SIGNED (by Toland, not you know who). 40.00
- Toole, John Kennedy
- Tosches, Nick
- Hellfire: The Jerry Lee Lewis Story Delacorte, 1982. VG/VG.
- Not quite crisp but tight and clean copy of this seminal rock biography. DJ
- lightly rubbed. 50.00
- Tyler, Anne
- The Accidental Tourist Chatto & Windus, 1985. VG+/VG.Bright tight copy of British first in price-clipped DJ. 80.00
- Breathing Lessons F/F. 40.00
- Ladder of Years Knopf, 1995. G+. Book looks pristine from the outside but inside lurk many underlinings and reviewer's notes. This is the paperback Advance Reader's Edition. 35.00
- Saint Maybe Knopf, 1991. 35.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
U
- Updike, John
- Assorted Prose VG/VG. 75.00
- Bech: A Book Knopf, 1970. G+/G. 30.00
- The Coup F/F. (British) 18.50
- Couples Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fair/Good-. Foxing to edges and previous owner's name on front free endpaper, book quite crisp. DJ has some minor foxing to flaps and some chipping and a couple of small tears. 30.00
- Marry Me VG/VG. 27.50
- S. F/F. 20.00
- Verse VG. Wraps. 20.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
V
- Vollmann, William T.
- Ice-Shirt F/F. 35.00
- Ice-Shirt NF/NF. 30.00
- The Rifles Mint. Sgd. w/mirror sig. 75.00
- The Rifles F/F Sgd. 80.00
- Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs Pantheon, 1991. VG+/VG+. Remainder dot on bottom edge marring what otherwise is a very nice copy. 35.00
- Whores For Gloria F/F. 60.00
- You Bright and Risen Angels Atheneum, 1987. VG+/VG+. Small mar to FFE, but copu is tight and clean. DJ shows minor wear. Very collectible first novel. 100.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
W
- Wade-Gaykes, Gloria
- Pushed Back to Strength Beacon, 1993. F/NF. Lightly rubbed DJ, else very nice copy of this moving memoir. SIGNED "Claiming Memphis home.." 40.00
- Wallace, David Foster
- Girl with Curious Hair Norton, 1989. VG+/VG+. Book tight
- and crisp. Cover very bright and attractive. 55.00
DD>Girl with Curious Hair Norton, 1989. NF/NF. 80.00
- Infinite Jest Little Brown, 1996. VG+/VG+. Tight, bright copy
- of this behemoth, slight scuff to bottom edge. Put it on your shelf to impress your friends--you don't have to read it. And don't drop it on your foot. 35.00
- Wallace, Daniel
- Ray in Reverse Algonquin, 2000. G+. This is the paperback "advance uncorrected proof" and is SIGNED. 25.00
- Waller, Robert James
- Bridges of Madison County F/VG+ 125.00
- Warren, Robert Penn
- Night Rider Houghton Mifflin, 1939. G-. Previous owner's stamp on FFE, bad foxing to cloth, worn and faded, small fray top of spine. No DJ.
- Author's 1st book. 75.00
- A Place to Come To Random House, 1977. VG+/VG+. Save for very faint Random House remainder mark on top edge book is clean and tight. 50.00
- World Enough and Time Random House, 1950. VG/G+. Tight, clean copy. Little smudging on lower edge of boards. DJ has some wear, little tears along the edge and 1/2" piece missing at top of spine. Signed bookplate on FFE. 200.00
- Watson, Brad
- Last Days of the Dog-Men Norton, 1996. NF/NF. Tight, clean copy, INSCRIBED to reviewer, "To ---, Thanks for a great review, best wishes." 25.00
- Last Days of the Dog-Men SIGNED advance reader's copy. 55.00
- Last Days of the Dog-Men Norton, 1996. F/F. 40.00
- Waugh, Evelyn
- Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold VG/VG. Am. 1st. 30.00
- Wellman, Manly Wade
- The Old Gods Waken Doubleday, 1979. VG/VG. Light wear to edges. DJ shows some chipping and rubbing, discoloration to flaps. Warmly INSCRIBED. 50.00
- Welsh, Irvine
- Marabou Stork Nightmares Norton, 1995. VG+/VG+. Previous owner's inscription on FFE, a couple of corners bumped. DJ bright. Still crisp copy. 25.00
- West, Michael Lee
- She Flew the Coop ARC. F. SIGNED. 35.00
- West, Morris
- World Is Made of Glass F/VG. SIGNED. 35.00
- White, Bailey
- Mama Makes Up Her Mind Addison Wesley, 1993. F/F. 30.00
- Wilcox, James
- Plain and Normal Little, Brown, 1998. NF/NF. Crisp, attractive
- copy and SIGNED. 25.00.
- Wilder, Thorton
- Heaven's My Destination Harper, 1935. 27.50
- Willard, Nancy
- Sister Water F/F. Sgd. 35.00
- Williams, Joan
- County Woman Little Brown, 1982. VG in VG DJ.
Covers slightly faded at head and tail. Top- & Fore-edges lightly
soiled. Several small tears, 3/16" or less, at top front of DJ.
Inscribed by Williams. 30.00
- The Morning and the Evening VG/No DJ. SIGNED. 20.00
- The Wintering Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. VG/G+. 35.00
- Wolfe, Swain
- The Woman Who Lived in the Earth Stone Creek Press, 1995.
- hb/boxed. This is the SIGNED limited and is signed by both Swain and illustrator
- Jim Todd. #942 of 1000. 45.00
- Woodrell, Daniel
- The Ones You Do Henry Holt, 1992. VG+/VG+. Tight and
- clean copy. DJ shows very minor rubbing. SIGNED. 37.50
- Wouk, Herman
- The Hope Little Brown, 1993. VG. This is a paperback advance
- reading copy in 2 cardboard slipcases, but with 1 corner badly bumped.
- SIGNED. 40.00
- Wyatt-Brown, Bertram
- The House of Percy: Honor, Imagination, and Melancholy in a Southern Family Oxford, 1994. VG. Sun faded blue paperback covers, still tight and clean interior. INSCRIBED to book reviewer. 25.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
X
If you can think of authors whose names
begin with x,
then please send in their
names.
We will dig up firsts just for the novelty
value.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Y
- Yeats, William Butler
- On the Boiler Cuala Press, 1939. VG+/VG. 2nd Edition. interior clean and crisp. Yapped blue cover lightly worn and discolored but still nice, with illus. by Jack Yeats. Apparently there was a very small first printing (4 copies?) which was destroyed and hence this may as well be the first edition. Scarce at any rate. 150.00
- The Variorum Edition of The Poems of W.B. Yeats Macmillan, 1957. VG+/VG. Slight separation at hinge, but book is clean and crisp. Box lightly worn with some rubbing and a few dings. This is the "Special Printing of the Variorum Edition of the Poems of W.B. Yeats (which) consists of eight hundred and twenty-five copies on paper specially made by the Oxford Paper Company, each containing the Poet's autograph. This is Number 145." And, if it's not clear from that, this copy is SIGNED by the master. 2000.00
- Trembling of a Veil T.Werner Laurie, Ltd., 1922. G+/no DJ. Corners bumped, previous owner's name on FFE, shelfwear, some discoloration to endpapers and cloth. "This edition consists of one thousand copies numbered and signed. This is No. 157. SIGNED by the master himself. 1,000.00
- W.B. Yeats and T. Sturge Moore -- Their Correspondence 1901-1937. (edited by Ursula Bridge) Oxford, 1953. G/no DJ. Foxing to edges and endpapers, corners bumped, rubbed black cloth, previous owner's name on FFE. No dj. 15.00
- Young, Kevin
- Most Way Home Morrow, 1995. F/F. Pristine copy of acclaimed black
- poet's book and winner of National Poetry Series. This copy SIGNED. 30.00
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Z
- Zelazny, Roger
- Eye of Cat Timescape, 1982. G+/G+. Staple holes to FFE,
- remainder nark on bottom edge, some spotting to edges, light shelf wear.
- DJ is rubbed with a few small crinkles and is price-clipped.
- SIGNED. 30.00